How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3876
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need help writing letter of explanation for mortgage

Resolved Question:

Need help writing letter of explanation for mortgage
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.


I would be happy to help. What do you need to explain?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I need to explain jump from around 25,000 a year to 61,440 (got promoted to management position)


 

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Congratulations on your promotion. These letters are very basic and straightforward.

Sample

Date

Mortgage Company

RE: Your Name

Dear Loan Officer:

As you are aware I am in the process of obtaining financing and have been asked to provide a letter of explanation with regard to the increase in my salary. I was promoted from the position of ________ to a managerial position on (date) The promotion resulting in a salary increase of $36,440.00.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter.

Sincerely,

Your name

Here is a link to a sample letter that may also be of assistance.

http://www.docstoc.com/search/sample-letters-of-explanation-for-mortgage-underwriter


Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have for me. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

Thank you for using JA!


If you would be so kind as to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was asked that company's owner write a letter. I can paste the letter, but it is very draft. Can you please correct it to look official, the format you gave me looks very good.


 


"



To whom it may concern,





I, XXXXX XXXXX, am President and CEO of CTL, Inc. The company was started in 2005 to provide Non-destructive Testing Services (NDT). We are involved in multi-million dollar projects, such as World Trade Center reconstruction, Madison Square Garden renovation, New Jersey Turnpike expansion, West Point Military Academy, John Jay College expansion, PSE& G Power Plan expansion, various Waste Water Treament Plants expansions and many others. The company currently employs 9 people.



Arunas was absorbed as an inspector trainee in our organization since October of 2011. Arunas went


through lots of hours of training and learning, was attending special courses, while also getting experience on the field. During that period Arunas wasn’t working a lot because of time he spent studying and gaining experience on the field. That is reflected on his income of last 18 months.


With gaining enough hours of experience and passing the tests, Arunas became certified as Level 2 NDT technician. During that period the organization become in need of a manager, capable of understanding inspection processes and managing the projects. Arunas proved to be a good candidate for the management position since he displayed a great deal of responsibility, interest and attention to details and has worked with utmost dedication doing inspections of the field. Arunas was working in challenging environment and never failed to complete his work to meet the project goals. His communication and leadership skills with clients and staff of our organization, in addition to understanding and experience in nondestructive inspection methods and procedures, proved him to be qualified for the management position.


Therefore, as a representative of CTL corporation, as of July of 2013, I made a decision to promote Arunas Simkus promote him to a management position with a salary of $61,440.


If you should have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. My direct line is XXX-XXX-XXXX and e-mail ID is



Respectfully submitted,


XXXXX XXXXX,



CEO / President of CTL, Inc."

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

RE: Arunas

To Whom It May Concern:

By way of introduction my name isXXXXX and I am the President and CEO of CTL, Inc. The company was started in 2005 to provide Non-destructive Testing Services (NDT). We are involved in multi-million dollar projects, such as World Trade Center reconstruction, Madison Square Garden renovation, New Jersey Turnpike expansion, West Point Military Academy, John Jay College expansion, PSE& G Power Plan expansion, various Waste Water Treatment Plants expansions and many others. The company currently employs nine (9) people.

Arunas was absorbed as an inspector trainee in our organization since October of 2011. Arunas received extensive training and education, while working in the field. During the training period his salary was low based less time in the field. This was for a period of eighteen (18) months.

With gaining enough hours of experience and passing the tests, Arunas became certified as Level 2 NDT technician. During that period the organization become in need of a manager, capable of understanding inspection processes and managing the projects. Arunas proved to be a good candidate for the management position since he displayed a great deal of responsibility, interest and attention to details and has worked with utmost dedication doing inspections of the field. Arunas was working in challenging environment and never failed to complete his work to meet the project goals. His communication and leadership skills with clients and staff of our organization, in addition to understanding and experience in nondestructive inspection methods and procedures, proved him to be qualified for the management position

Therefore, as a representative of CTL Inc., July of 2013, I made a decision to promote Arunas Simkus to a management position with a salary of $61,440.

If you should have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. My direct line is XXX-XXX-XXXX and e-mail ID is\

Respectfully submitted,

XXXXX XXXXX,

CEO / President of CTL, Inc."
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3876
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does it look official language?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
I made changes to the letter and it looks official! Best of luck to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
2976 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.