How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3601
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had sewer line problem. Arlington county contractor broken

Resolved Question:

i had sewer line problem. Arlington county contractor broken my sewer line while they bury cable underground. i got money for repair house from my insurance and cable company repaired my sewer line but there was about $ 4000 i spent for find out the problem (plumber . temporary repair, repair which insurance did not cover, not include my lost income from work)
i sent him a bill but he did not pay
he was saying my builder who installed sewer did not have all the permit so he did not know there was sewer line. so it was not his fault. but my builder only missed right a way permit.
1. how do i claim rest of money ( what else i can claim)
2. is there any way i can claim to Arlington county
3. can provide letter for demanding the bill
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.My sympathy here for your dilemma and situation.

RayAnswers :

You can file suit here against the contractor in small claims.Your argument here is that you did nothing wrong and that contractor was the cause of your damages.You can sue here for up to $5k yourself in small claims for your harm.

RayAnswers :

You may also consider adding the builder to any such suit.It is very possible that once you file such a suit they parties agree to pay for your losses.It appears both may be liable for all of this.

RayAnswers :

Reference.

RayAnswers :

More..

RayAnswers :

If either one of these parties here is a corporation you will need to locate their agent for service of process to serve the corporation properly.You can locate them here.

RayAnswers :

This would be your means to seek judgment and recovery for all your losses.You may want to gather up your evidence here for small claims including a detailed log of your lost time, expenses, etc.This will support your suit at hearing on the matter.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again and good luck here.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


 


 


 


 





 


 


 


This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information

Customer:

Kindly opt out as this question is for attorney2 only. thank you

RayAnswers :

No problem.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry I did not realize that you requested me.

1. how do i claim rest of money ( what else i can claim)

You will want to file suit against the contractor you could add the builder he was saying my builder who installed sewer did not have all the permit so he did not know there was sewer line. so it was not his fault. but my builder only missed right a way permit.



2. is there any way i can claim to Arlington county I am not certain that I understand the grounds for bringing a claim against the county. Would this be in relation to the builder?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the reason i asked to sue county is county hired cable company and the cable company broke my sewer line.


i thought cable company not agree to paid it whoever hired them have a responsible to paid it. am i wrong


 


can you able to write to write to cable company to demand the bill?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Since the cable company did the actual damage they are the proper party to sue. You can always include the county in the action.

Unfortunately I cannot send a letter on your behalf as this would be a violation of site policy. Are you looking for language to add to your letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes


 

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Date

CERTIFIED MAIL RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED

Cable Company

Address

RE: Your Name/Property Address

To The Owner:

As you may be aware on (date) your company was burying cable under a contract with Arlington County. During this process your contractor caused a break in my sewer line. As a result of the damage to my sewer line I have incurred damages in the amount of $______. I am enclosing a copy of the invoice for the work that was performed as a result of your company’s negligence.

Please make a check payable to (your name) in the amount of $___________.

If I do not receive reimbursement for the above amount within seven (7) business days from the date of this letter, I see no alternative other than to pursue file suit against your company.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. I look forward to a speedy resolution to this matter.

Sincerely,

^

I hope that the sample I provided is helpful to you.

Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have for me.

Thank you for using JA!

If you would be kind enough to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3601
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 14 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.