How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am subletting a room in a house and paid 2 months upfront. I

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am subletting a room in a house and paid 2 months upfront.
I am now leaving a month early and the tenant is refusing to pay me my money back even though I have offered to replace myself with someone who can take over the lease.
I have a handwritten note from the tenant, who is most likely illegally subletting himself which doesn't state that I need to give 30 days notice or that I cannot sublet the room myself.
What are my rights?
Can I find someone else for the room for the month? Or should they be paying me my money back?
Also, how can I find out if my sublease is legal? Do I have the right to see the original lease agreement?
Please help!
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Miri, and Welcome, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. If I have not Answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further

 

You asked,

 

1. Can I find someone else for the room for the month?

 

2. Or should they be paying me my money back?

 

3. Also, how can I find out if my sublease is legal?

 

4. Do I have the right to see the original lease agreement?

 

 

Answer

 

1. & 2. If a tenant or subtenant rents property for a specified period of time, but leaves prior to the expiration of that period, he or she has breached the lease and is not entitled to a refund of his or her money. However, the tenant or subtenant must be allowed to mitigate his losses and he must be permitted to find someone to substitute for himself in the lease or sublease. If he finds someone who is credit worthy, consent "shall not be unreasonably withheld". Therefore, if you find someone who is creditworthy, then the person who sublet to you cannot unreasonably withhold his consent;

 

3. & 4. You have every right to review a copy of the lease so that you can confirm that the tenant has the right to sublet and is not doing so contrary to the terms of the lease because if it is an illegal sublet, he can be removed from the property. Therefore, you have every right to see the original lease to confirm that your sublet is legal,

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Andrea,
Is there a format for a legally binding sublease agreement.
I am trying to prove to the tenant that the note he wrote me is not legally binding.
The note only states that I paid 2 months rent from July-end August and that the tenant will resume the lease after this period.
There is no mention of notice period,I didn't see the original lease and it doesn't state that I cannot sublet it/find a replacement for when I leave.
Thanks
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon, Miri,

 

There is no special "Sublease form". One would use a regular lease and simply recite the chain of lessees, indicating that the lessee/tenant is subletting to another person. It does not have to be on any special form to be a binding contract (because a lease is a contract ). But, even though it is a binding lease, he cannot keep your money because the note did not provide that you would forfeit any money you paid to the tenant. If there was no notice provision, then you cannot be in default even if you had not given notice that yu were leaving early. When the parties have an agreement in writing, like you and the tenant have, the law does not permit either party to read into the agreement, terms which are just not there, and neither can any terms be inferred. Therefore, you did not have to give any notice that you were leaving early because the note did not contain any notice provision and the tenant cannot keep your prepaid rent because the note did not have any provision for forfeiture,

 

_____________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.