How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9586
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We moved into a mortgage-financed home we purchased in March.

Customer Question

We moved into a mortgage-financed home we purchased in March. The lender just called this last week and said they are being audited and our file has been red-flagged and the auditors don't believe we are living in our home. She requested I send her a utility statement as proof we are living in the home, and told me the burden of proof is on me to show we are living here. I was busy and forgot to do so the same day, and the next morning she called and left a voicemail stating that the request was very urgent, she needed the document the day before, and that I should get it to her immediately before the lawyers get involved. I was upset she threatened me, and wrote her an email requesting a written request before sending out personal documentation/information. Now I'm concerned I should have just sent it to her, because I don't want mortgage problems. What rights do I have? What are my responsibilities?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

VAMD, Esq. :

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

VAMD, Esq. :

You were given just one day to send the utility statement?

VAMD, Esq. :

It sounds to me like she dropped the ball in making the request to you, and now she is freaking out.

VAMD, Esq. :

I wouldn't worry too much about it. You can't get kicked out of your house just because you didn't provide a utility statement.

VAMD, Esq. :

And I think that it was fine to ask for a written request.

VAMD, Esq. :

If I were you, I'd wait for the written response, and then send in the statement.

VAMD, Esq. :

My guess is that the employee should have asked soon, and failed in that regard, and is now scrambling to get the paperwork in order.

VAMD, Esq. :

All you need to do is provide the statement. It would be up to the lender to prove that you don't live there.

VAMD, Esq. :

Are you online?

VAMD, Esq. :

It appears that you're offline, so I will end our chat. Feel free to respond if you have any follow-up questions. Otherwise, please rate my answer. Thank you for using our service!

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
One more piece of info that may or may not be related. A couple of months ago a couple of women pulled into my driveway and asked me who lived here. It was very strange because we live on a dead-end gravel road in the middle of farm country and no one just "stops by", and one woman had a clip board, the other had a laptop. I asked who was asking, and she said "the bank". I said "what bank", and she gave me a name of something I had never heard of, like National Financial Corp or something to that effect. I told her I didn't have a relationship with that bank and don't provide information without cause, and she asked if a man lived there. The name she gave was similar to my husband's, but not he same, so I said no one by that name lived here. I'm concerned now that was the bank's way of checking on us, but it was very strange. I was so alarmed by it that I called the Sheriff's office and a deputy came by to see if he could find the car in the area because I was concerned it was some sort of scam. If I have to prove I live here because they don't believe we do because of that, how do I prove it?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hi again.

Wow, that is bizarre. What bank is this, if you don't mind me asking? I would have called the sheriff too. That situation seems so unprofessional, it's shocking to be honest.

If you're put in a situation where you need to prove that you live there, then you can provide the utility statement (as you know), provide a copy of your driver's license, a tax return, get a neighbor to make a statement, etc. If push came to shove and you needed to prove it in court (which is highly unlikely), then almost anything that indicates that you live there would be admissible ... even a library card.

This situation is strange enough to warrant a call to the bank, in my opinion. I'd ask for a manager, explain the phone call and the strange visit from the person in the car, and demand an explanation for what is borderline harassment. I would not hesitate to let the manager know that you are very displeased with the unprofessionalism.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9586
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It is the University of Iowa Community Credit Union. They have fantastic rates, but that's all. I think I will call the manager and ask what is going on and express my displeasure. A friend suggested I play the harassing voicemail for a manager as well.

Your response makes me feel a lot better about the situation. We have certainly been living here and if all I need to provide is evidence as simple as what you have listed it would not be difficult to prove. Thank you so much for your help.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
I see. Credit unions are peculiar, that's for sure. Since they're local, they certainly work differently than national banks.

You're quite welcome, and thank you for using our service!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.