How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 22713
Experience:  14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our AC unit has been constantly dripping and even pouring water

Resolved Question:

Our AC unit has been constantly dripping and even pouring water onto our floor. We have made half a dozen maintenance requests to get it fixed, however every other week it starts up again. Does this type of problem constitute grounds for us to break our lease without penalty?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Is this a window unit or an outside central unit?
.
Has mold or mildew started to grow due to the leak?
.
Is it interfering with your use of the dwelling?
.
Has it made the dwelling uninhabitable?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a central unit with the main vent panel inside our unit on the ceiling in the hallway leading to our second bedroom, bath, and washer/dryer. We are not sure about the mold or mildew but worry since the carpet is always damp even though we have storage tubs lining the area to catch the water. Yes, it is interferring with us getting to the bedroom, bathroom and using our washer and dryer. It has not made it uninhabitable but it is an extreme inconvenience and annoyance since we have to move the tubs to access those areas, and worry that they may fill up while we are at work during the day, and are constantly having to put in requests to come out and fix it again. We also wonder if this allows us to withhold paying rent until it is fixed for good?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, it sounds to me like the drain plug on the condensate pan is clogged by something.. Often this happens when mildew or mold will grow in the line since it is warm and damp. The fix is to ramrod out the condensate drain line to ensure that it is draining properly.
.
But that is beside the point...In AZ when the landlord won't or can't fix problems, then the tenant has several options that they can pursue once they send the landlord written notice of the problem and demand that it be repaired.
.
According to the AZ Attorney General, you have the right to give the landlord a 10 day written notice to repair the problem or you will terminate the lease and move. You would need to send the notice certified mail so you have proof of delivery for later evidentiary use if necessary. Then if the landlord doesn't repair it permanently (not just a temporary rigging) within that 10 days, then you have the right to terminate your lease and move without any negative recourse from the landlord.
.
This is a link to a guide put out by the AZ Attorney General along with a template form for requesting repairs with the 10 day deadline you can print out and deliver to the landlord. The form you want is Form B on page 37. It will open as a PDF file and you can scroll down to the bottom to find the form.
.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esr c=s&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CDoQFjAC&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.azag.gov%2Fsites%2Fdefault%2Ffiles%2Fdocuments%2Ffiles%2FTenantRightsResponsibilities.pdf&ei=6T_0Ud_qIcT4yAG5x4HIAw&usg=AFQjCNFXk0gfZ9CawEffCKmbSqWopy8t2A&sig2=df4cGLtRUugoCbuvb1bycQ&bvm=bv.49784469,d.aWc&cad=rja
.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 22713
Experience: 14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Barrister and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.