How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3005
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a manufactured home I found out that I was given

Resolved Question:

I bought a manufactured home I found out that I was given a service mortgage even though my paperwork did not indicate this they said nothing they can do to to help me get a land mortgage the lot rent is higher than the house pmt I can no longer afford this home. The hometown co paid my down pmt and pressured to close asap and I paid the clerk the money back. I been here since nov 08 . On a fixed income and want out of this mortgage. Can I bankrupt and include this manf-home in it? The mortgage was 43,900$ but a buyer of these type of homes says the most I would be offered is 15,000$ it is a 94" home am I just screwed or what can I legally do.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

 

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you with your legal question today. Unfortunately, I cannot give you specific legal advice (I do not know the resolution that will best fit you), but there are options for you if you are unable to continue to pay on this property and/or the remainder of your current debts. This debt can be included in a bankruptcy.

 

You may file for either a chapter 7 (liquidation chapter, if you qualify) where you sell all of your assets and keep only those assets or cash that are subject to exemptions, or a chapter 13 ("homeowners chapter") where you continue to own much of your property, but the payment terms on your debt is fixed through the bankruptcy system for the next 3-5 years.

 

If you no longer wish to keep the property and are willing to allow the bank to repossess it, you can simply quit paying. The lender can come and take possession of the property, but you may be liable for the "excess" in a deficiency judgment against you at some later point if the lender chooses to pursue that option.

 

You can try to work with the lender and see if you qualify for a mortgage refinance, which may ease the terms.

 

Bankruptcy is one option that will relieve you of this debt, but I would strongly suggest that you make an appointment with a bankruptcy or insolvency attorney in person. (I don't want to shove you off with "go see an attorney", but an in person consultation with an attorney will allow for an evaluation of your debts and income and help you properly prepare for a bankruptcy - there is actually a lot of skill that goes into good bankruptcy planning, and you will get far more out of your bankruptcy this way).

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3005
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.