How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11562
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My rental property in Texas was sold but the tenant still owes

Customer Question

My rental property in Texas was sold but the tenant still owes me $700. Is it the property management responsibility to collect the rent? Should I need to tell the new owner. What do I need to do to collect the rent?
I live in California.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. If I have not Answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

 

If you had a contract with a property management company under which they collected rent from your tenant or tenants and forwarded the rent to you, then part of their responsibility in connection with collecting the rent would be to send written notices to tenants who are late in paying their rent and to include in such notices any late fees provided for in the lease. The property management company has an affirmative responsibility to you to pursue a tenant who has not paid the rent.

 

However, whether or not the property management company would also be required to file lawsuits for the collection of rent would depend on the language in the contract you had with them and if that responsibility was specifically stated in the contract.

 

It should, however, be made clear to the new owner that any rent that was due and payable before the date of settlement belongs to you and any rent they collect which is attributable to a period prior to settlement should be forwarded to you,

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

The escrow already closed a couple of days ago. And I do not own the property anymore.


Can I still ask the property management co to collect the rent?


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Yes, you can still ask them to collect the rent because even if your contract with them provided that the contract would expire upon the sale of the property, their responsibility was to collect rent which was due and payable during the period of time that you owned the property. And, since the rent which was not paid became due and payable and attributable to a period of time when you still owned the building and during a period of time when the contract you had with the property management company was still in effect, it would be the responsibility of the property management company to collect the rent for you,

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I also would like to know,



Do I need to pay the prorate rent for July and security deposit to the new owner?


(the escrow closed July 24)


 


Should I need to tell the new owner that the tenant still owes me?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

1. How rent is to be divided between the buyer and seller if the settlement takes place on any day other than the first or the last day of the month is usually addressed in the Agreement of Sale. In the absence of any language, the rent should be prorated in which case, at $700 rent per month, you would be entitled to $519.35, representing 23 days, and the buyer would be entitled to $180.65, representing rent for 8 days;

 

2. The security deposit given by a tenant to insure that no damage will be done to the apartment should be paid to the buyer because if there is no damage to the apartment, the buyer will be required to refund the security deposit to the tenant. If damage is done to the apartment, the buyer will need the security deposit to repair any damage done by the tenant;

 

3. You should tell the new owner that the tenant still owes you rent for the month of July and that any payment made by the tenant will represent rent for the month of July part of which is owed to you,

 

____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11562
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Hello, Thank you for the Excellent Service rating and the bonus. It was both kind and generous of you and I appreciate it greatly. Please let me know if you have any further questions and if you have any questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question like this,



"For Andrea ............ "

 

 

Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 12 months ago.


For Andrea..


 


I have one more question,


 


I mentioned that the tenant hasn't paid the part of the rent when I was the owner of the property.


And she still owes me $700. Did I have to disclose the sellers disclosure notice to buyer about the tenant delay rent before the escrow closed?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

No, a tenant's late payment of rent is not the subject of a Disclosure Statement and does not have to be included,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 12 months ago.


Just want to confirm with you that the "Seller's Disclosure Notice" is to disclose things about the property. But I did not have to disclose about the tenant has not paid the rent.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

A Seller's Disclosure Statement to the Buyer is generally for the structure, the property itself, not the renters,

 

 

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.