How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11810
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Andrea,My ex-husband is trying to refinance the house

Customer Question

Attachment: 2013-07-26_033608_1landon_pw.pdf

Hello Andrea, My ex-husband is trying to refinance the house and he sent over to me some document that I need to sign, but I would like that you review them before I sign them. Will this document relieve me of ALL Financial Responsibility in regards XXXXX XXXXX property today and in the future? You assisted me in obtaining Court docs, this is the final agreement How can I attach these document to your email. Let me know Please Thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Minerva, Thank you for requesting me,

 

I reviewed the document and it does not afford you any protection one way or the other because it does not relate to any liability, Your former husband is either selling the property and the buyer wants the title company to insure title free and clear of all liens, mortgages and other encumbrances and free of any outstanding interestsin any third party, or he is refinancing the property and the lender wants to be insured as first mortgagee free of any outstanding interests in the property of any third party. He would not be able to sell to any third party, or to refinance the mortgage without your signature.

 

The document itself is stating that you conveyed your interest in the property to your former husband, that you do not have any other outstanding interest in the property, and that you are not owed any money from your former husband because of transferring your interest to him. If I remember correctly, your former husband wanted you to pay him about $22,000 to have everything transferred and to remove your name from the mortgage, but he never did anything about removing your name and, in fact, did not adhere to the terms of the Agreement that you and he signed during the divorce proceedings. Now, the tables have turned and he needs your signature to do what he wants. If I were in your position, I would demand that he pay me before I would sign that document and would not sign it if he did not pay me what I wanted. If he made you suffer all those years, I would make him suffer now. You have nothing to gain by signing it and he is getting exactly what he wants if you do sign it. In fact, the document says that he does not owe you any money (consideration) as a result of your transferring any interest you had in the property to him.

 

Tell him you will sign the document on the condition that he pays you $10,000 simultaneously with your signing the document (Or, whatever greater amount you believe is fair for all that he put you through), otherwise, you will not sign the document!

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11810
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Minerva, Thank you for the Excellent Service rating and the bonus. It was both kind and generous of you and I appreciate it greatly. Please let me know if you have any further questions and if you have any questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question like this,



"For Andrea ............ "

 

 

Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

ANDREA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Real Estate Lawyer
11810 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.