How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 46184
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My Mother Passed away this May. She verbally told

Customer Question

Hello, My Mother Passed away this May. She verbally told all her kids that she wanted to give me her home. Everyone is in agreement with this.(siblings) How do I go about getting the title of the home transferred into my name? It is a clear title. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. Could you help me with a bit more information so I can provide you complete and accurate information? Did your mother have a will? Did she have a surviving spouse? Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No surviving spouse. My father passed about 20 years ago. The will that she did have was not updated with that information.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much. The will that she had...as drafted, to whom would have been entitled to the house?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It would have been sold and monies split between my sister, 2 brothers and I. However, that was drafted back in 1985. Since I became sick several years ago, I moved in with her and have lived with her for the past 15 years. In that time is when she decided that she wanted to leave the house to me. She asked each one of my siblings and they all agreed that it should be left to me. Just like she left her Blazer truck to one of my brothers we all agreed that he should have it.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you! Ok....here's what needs to be done. Each of your siblings need to sign an Affidavit of Disclaimer of Inheritance with respect to their interest in the house. Then, the executor of the will needs to sign a quit claim deed on behalf of the estate transferring the house to you. The deed needs to be witnessed and notarized, and then recorded in the real property records of the city/county in which the property is located. Then, the house is yours! If you need a form for either the Affidavit or the Quit Claim Deed, let me know and I'll be happy to provide them for you!



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 46184
Experience: 32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
Richard and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes please if you could send me the forms that would be needed that would be wonderful. Thank you very much for your help!

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome...it's my pleasure to help. I have provided the forms below....


STATE OF _______________ )
) QUIT-CLAIM DEED
COUNTY OF __________ )


KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS that ________________________., (hereinafter "Grantor") in consideration of the sum of One Dollar ($1.00) to the Grantor in hand paid at and before the sealing of these presents by _________________________________ (hereinafter called "Grantees"), the receipt of which is hereby acknowledged, has granted, conveyed, remised, released, and forever quit-claimed, and by these presents does grant, convey, remise, release and forever quit-claim unto Grantees, their heirs and assigns, all of its right, title and interest including any remainder interest, in the following described property:

[Property Description]


Together with all and singular the rights, hereditaments and appurtenances to said premises belonging or in anywise incident or appertaining; to have and to hold all and singular the premises before mentioned unto the Grantees, and the Grantees’ heirs and assigns forever, so that neither the said Grantor nor Grantor's successors and assigns, nor any other person or persons claiming under Grantor shall at any time hereafter by any way or means, have, claim or demand any right or title to the aforesaid premises or appurtenances, or any part or parcel thereof, forever.
WITNESS the Grantor's hand and seal this _____ day of ________________, 20__.


{Signatures appear on following page} 

Signed, sealed and delivered in the [Grantor Signature Block]
presence of the following witnesses:


_______________________________


_______________________________


STATE OF ________________ )
) A C K N O W L E D G M E N T
COUNTY OF ___________ )


Subscribed, sworn to and acknowledged before me by ____________________, Grantor, this ________ day of ____________________, 20__.


(L.S.)
Notary Public for _____________
My commission expires:







STATE OF _____________________)
___________ JUDICIAL DISTRICT : ss.
or COUNTY OF _________________)
AFFIDAVIT OF DISCLAIMER OF INTEREST BY HEIR
I, ________________________________, swear upon my oath or affirm under
(print full legal name)
penalty of perjury, that to the best of my knowledge, information and belief:
1. _________________________ (“Decedent”) died on ___________________,
as shown by the attached certified copy of the Decedent’s Death Certificate.
2. I am the legal heir and/or have been named as beneficiary of the estate of the decedent.
3. I am the ______ (relationship to Decedent)
and may have a present or prospective interest in estate of the decedent.
4. I hereby disclaim any and all interest in the estate of the decedent
I agree to defend, indemnify and hold all other heirs and/or beneficiaries harmless from any claims, demands, fees or expenses that result in any way from their reliance upon this Affidavit.
DATED at _________________________, on this ____ day of ___________, 20___.
(city, state)
AFFIANT:
Signature:______________________________________________
(sign full legal name in presence of notary public)
Name (please print):_______________________________
Address:_______________________________________
_______________________________________
Telephone No.:_________________________________
SUBSCRIBED AND SWORN TO OR AFFIRMED UPON PENALTY OF PERJURY before me, this _____ day of _________________, 20___.
______________________________________
Notary Public in and for _____________
My Commission Expires:________________

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help! For easy access, my bookmark is: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.