How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3817
Experience:  13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
8989662
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been renting 2 rooms in a private residence for 3 months

Resolved Question:

I have been renting 2 rooms in a private residence for 3 months (I live in Scottsdale, AZ). There is no lease agreement and the homeowner has posted a (non-legal document) "30 day notice to leave" on my bedroom door. My rent has never been late and he has no cause for this action. However, everything I read online about evictions pertains to situations where there is a lease &/or rent payments have been missed. I know that not all the same laws apply in this situation but can't find my rights online anywhere. The BIG question is, how long can I legally stay here? I'm just entering my final semester, and one of the most demanding courses, of my graduate program. This HUGE distraction and time-consumer is a real threat to my focus on these studies. The longer I can postpone a move, the better. What are my options and what is he legally obligated to do before I'm forced to leave?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

It sounds like you do not have a written lease, in which case you are a legal tenant on a month to month basis. Your landlord has to give you 30 days notice to move out. It must be a full 30 days from the first of the month, so if he gave it at the middle of the month he must give the rest of that month, plus the entire month coming. Let me know if this is not clear.

So you do have the right to stay for another 30 days but will have to move out at that time. The only way to stay beyond that is make an arrangement with the landlord, explaining to him the situation. Maybe you can get another 30 days or so from him.

Let me know if you have any questions.
Kimberly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I got the notice today but it’s not a legal document – he hasn’t filed anything with any court. Isn’t he obligated to do that before the 30 days legally go into effect? Also, since he posted it today, Mon , July 22nd. Sounds like what you're saying is that I am able to stay until Aug 31st?

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
No, it is actually the opposite. He has to give you 30 days notice. If you stay beyond that, then he would start the legal proceeding. He did the correct thing legally. Not supposed to be a legal notice, just actual notice.

Yes, so you do have until the end of August legally, so you should be sure to let him know that, because he probably doesn't.

Kimberly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What law would I reference when telling him about that? AND...


given the circumstances, I can’t take his word on faith that my security deposit will be returned (my last roommate did this). It is a full month’s rent and I am considering not paying August rent, but rather applying my deposit to that. I understand that isn’t what the deposit if for and I’m not supposed to use it that way, but the alternative is to go through the legal process of small claims court where I’ll end up with nothing anyway. He has no traceable income and putting a lean against his house doesn’t put the money back in my bank account. Would doing that give him cause to expedite my eviction?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I'm just waiting on the follow-up response. If she's working on someone else's issue, I'd like to request another contact. If not, and she's still working on mine, I'll wait.
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
This is common law so there is no statute to site. Just explain how the law works.

I agree, there is no sense paying him rent for August because you are not likely to get the security back. Even though you are not supposed to use the security for that purpose, as long as he is made whole financially then it is ok.

So as long as there is no damage that the security would cover, then you are ok to use it for your last month of rent.

Kimberly
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Please be patient, I was working on your answer. Please see above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please forgive me if you've already gotten this response. The usually follow-up box didn't appear so I wasn't sure. My reply was:


 


Excellent! Thank you. So, just to clarify, if I do this he can legally put my stuff out on the curb September 1st, right?

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
No. If you don't move out by September 1st, he would then have to legally evict you. Of course, there is a difference between what people "should" legally do and what they do in real life. So he could in fact put your stuff out on the curb if he wants to. Even though that would be illegal. But you would still be stuck with dealing with it so I definitely advise being out by then.

Good luck.
Kimberly
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3817
Experience: 13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
KimberlyLaw and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, I will. Thank you very much for your help!


 


Debra

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Debra,

Thanks for the positive rating.

To ask me another question in the future, you can bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-kimberlylaw or simply ask for me in your question.

Take care,
Kimberly

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
2014 Satisfied Customers
13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.