How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question

RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16423
Experience:  7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord declared bankruptcy in January. We received a

Resolved Question:

My landlord declared bankruptcy in January. We received a certified letter from the mortgage company, addressed to "occupant," in April stating that the owner (our landlord) had three months to bring the account current. We have heard nothing since from the court, the landlord, the mortgage company. What may we expect next? I am sure there are a number of choices. Mike
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Mike, good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Do you have a lease at this time or do you rent month to month?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our lease expired in May. The last correspondence from the landlord was that we could continue to live there or move out. He indicated that the lease was null and void. We have not paid rent since March since he said he was unable to receive payments anymore.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. If the landlord/owner declared bankruptcy, there would be an automatic stay on the home and if the lender wanted to foreclose, they would need to obtain relief from that stay, to proceed and take the subject property back. Moreover, there is no way of knowing the type of bankruptcy he filed and if the home will be included or what he is going to do with it. If he has advised you to not pay the rent, then that is something which will benefit you. I am not sure why he said the lease was null and void but if it expired in May, then you would be considered a month to month tenant. The letter which you received from the lender is likely a notice of default and is the first step which they take, before foreclosing. In addition, You do have rights and are protected, under the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act. Under this law, the immediate successor in interest of a dwelling or residential real property must provide tenants with a notice to vacate at least 90 days before the effective date of such notice. The date of a "notice of foreclosure" is defined as the date on which complete title to a property is transferred to a successor entity or a person as a result of a court order or pursuant to provisions in a mortgage, deed of trust, or security deed. Tenants also must be permitted to stay in the residence until the end of their leases, with two exceptions: (1) When the property is sold after foreclosure to a purchaser who will occupy the property as a primary residence or (2) When there is no lease or the lease is terminable at will under state . However, even when these exceptions apply, tenants must still receive 90 days notice before they may be evicted. As such, you would receive at least 90 days notice to vacate, when the time comes.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16423
Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Very well done. Thank you. I just wanted to know if someone would come knocking on the door and give us 24 hours or 3 days or something. Actually, I was pretty sure they couldn't do that, but my wife was VERY concerned. I care very much about her peace of mind and this helped greatly!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I request you to answer another question? I asked the question but was assigned to a different attorney. I prefer you.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I would be happy to answer it as long as I know the answer. What is it that you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is regarding the "landlord has declared bankruptcy" situation. Over the weekend, our plumbing backed up. I tried opening the vent above the drains which had worked before. This time, however, I think that the problem is truly a blockage, perhaps roots, between our house and the street. I called the plumber with whom we had worked in the past at this residence. They will not do any work without the approval of the owner. Conceptually, I understand this, but what do I do?

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
The landlord still has an obligation to make repairs. You need to place him on notice, in writing about the issue and he needs to respond within a reasonable time. If you are still paying rent, you may want to see if he will agree to allow you to fix the problem and deduct it from the rent. Typically, if the landlord is going to lose the home in BK or through foreclosure, they sometimes neglect the tenant and their responsibilities. If this is happening, you then need to decide if you want to continue paying the landlord rent. This is risky because you have an obligation to still pay if you reside there but the question is always if the landlord will waste the time, effort and money to sue you when they are losing to home.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16423
Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.