How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I purchased a condo in a small Georgia community appox.

Customer Question

Hi, I purchased a condo in a small Georgia community appox. 4 years ago for much less than it's orig. price due to the economy. To my dismay it is now worth even less. To make matters worse numerous owners are either unable or unwilling to pay their HOA dues. (which include not only grounds maintenance but, water and trash services) This leaves the rest to carry the burden. My main concern however, is that the exterior of all of our buildings is going to ruin due to a complete lack of maintenance. Eventually my property here will be worthless unless something drastic is done. The HOA say's it has no money, which is probably true. What legal recourse do I have and how can I get out of this mess without loosing my shirt, which I can ill afford?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. If I have not Answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

 

Please clarify what you mean by getting "...out of this mess without losing my shirt.......... "

In terms of the HOA ? In terms of selling ?

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is the place needs to be maintained. I can't sell my condo if the surrounding condos are in a state of disrepair and I don't want to continue to live here if it is in a state of disrepair. What recourse do we have to get the HOA to own up to their responsibilities of maintaining the property when they have no money?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your clarification, Sam,

 

 

The HOA is charged with the responsibility of levying assessments in order to maintain the properties within the community and to maintain their values. The HOA also has the authority to place a lien on the properties whose owners have not paid their assessment. The HOA can then foreclose on the lien and take the property. The By-Laws govern how long the HOA has to wait before it forecloses on such liens, but it is usually a relatively short period of time. This is the HOA's recourse against property owners who do not pay their assessment.

 

If the HOA refuses to foreclose on these liens, you and the rest of the property owners who have been acting responsibly and paying the assessment can file a lawsuit against the HOA, asking the Judge to Order the HOA to perform its responsibilities so that your property values do not continue to decrease because of the homeowners who do not pay their assessment,

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It seems then that I am up a creek then since my HOA has no money to pursue legal action against anyone.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Not really, Sam, You said that several of the homeowners do not pay their assessment "...This leaves the rest to carry the burden.......... "

 

There are members who pay, like you do. You should get together with them because you all have a common interest, i.e., to maintain the value of your properties. This way, you will not be fighting the fight alone and you can share in the legal fees which should not be very much to simply bring something before a Judge for an Order against the HOA,

 

Something else which you may want to consider - If a majority of the members are paying their assessments, you can call a Special Meeting to remove the present Board if they are not protecting the interests of the homeowners and elect a new Board.

 

If you and the other homeowners want to remove the Board, you may do so by holding a Special Meeting.

 

You would give all the homeowners notice of the Special Meeting which would include all of the following:

 

1. Date, time, and location of the Special Meeting

 

2. Purpose of the Special Meeting (To remove Board and hold elections for new Board)

 

3. Agenda - Removal of Board and election of new Board (In these situations, the only issues which can be discussed at a Special Meeting is the issues listed on the Agenda which is enclosed with the Notice of Special Meeting)

 

4. In paragraph form, the exact language which will be presented to the homeowners for their vote,

 

The By-Laws will tell you how much advance notice must be given for a Special Meeting and how many members must attend in order to constitute a quorum. You must check your By-Laws because this is not set by law, but rather, by the By-Laws for each specific HOA,

 

________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, Sam, for the Excellent Service rating, I appreciate it greatly, If you have any questions in the future, plase feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

 

 

"For Andrea only ........... "

 

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.