How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3797
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am assisting a senior friend in foreclosure prevention.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am assisting a senior friend in foreclosure prevention. She is in the following situation, 1.she requested for foreclosure mediation in the MD court on July 12.

2.and on july 17 in response to her remodification request to her bank, her bank has sent a formal agreement outlining the reinstatement arrangements for loss mitigation review, and the bank has directed her to make monthly payments this coming sept., oct. and nov..

3. however, then on july 18 she in turn received another letter from her bank's attorney that her property will be transferred to her bank in 60-90 days, and that she is entitled to live/rent on the property before her bank conveys her property to HUD,also forms HUD 9539,conditions for continued occupancy and temporary nature of continued occupancy have been sent to her. Also it is mentioned that she needs to pay rent on her property.

-------
It appears as if the bank's attorney has sent the letter in error because the bank already contacted her to pay trial plan monthly payments which means foreclosure is being resolved.

what steps does she need to take in response to 3. above, to the bank's attorney becuase that july 18 letter has a deadline of 20 days for the forms. Does she need to tell the bank's attorney that she already received trial plan payments from the bank to avoid foreclosure, so their foreclosure letter of 3. above is not valid? thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2 :

Hello and thank you for your question.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

That is disconcerting. It appears that the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing.

She needs to contact both the lender and the attorney. Can you tell me if the lender was copied on the letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No the lender is not in the attachment. Also I see a HUD/FHA case number XXXXX in the letter of 3. above from the lender's attorney. thanks


 


 

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

This appears to be a miscommunication between the bank and the attorney.



She should respond to the attorney with a certified letter return receipt requested and copy the bank. She should reference the HUD/FHA number and advise the attorney that she has come to an agreement with the bank. This way she has proof that she contacted the attorney and the bank. She should also contact both by telephone and keep the letter with her other documents as a record.

Since she has received the paperwork this appears to be a mistake on the part of the attorney. Her letter should rectify the situation. By sending a copy to both the attorney and the bank she has covered all bases.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. Thank you for using JA!

If you would be kind enough to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3797
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Real Estate Lawyer
3797 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.