How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3411
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Certain owners are pushing the board to allow the installation

Resolved Question:

Certain owners are pushing the board to allow the installation of storage lockers as limited common elements on common areas. The number could be anywhere between 1 and 16 under each building depending on the owners decision. My understanding is that the board has to maintain an uniform appearance of all limited common elements. The acceptance of this proposal would destroy the appearance of our beach property. Please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. Can you tell me what your bylaws state with regard to the requirements for a uniform appearance of limited common areas?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nothing in particular about limited common areas. I believe it is in "Use Restrictions": Uniformity of Appearance. All condominium units should be and remain of like exterior design, shape, color and appearance as other condominium units of the same class or type provided, however, that alterations made be made after prior written approval and so on .......

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
That is standard language for the units. I was wondering if there was any language with regard to the common areas and limited common areas.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Definition of limited common element in our document:"Limited common elements shall include property reserved for the use of a certain unit to the exclusion of other units as reflected on the condominium plat or in this declaration. Whenever a portion of the condominium property naturally and exclusively services a particular unit and where the area in question lies outside of the boundaries of the unit, the delegation of maintenance responsibility for the area (e.g. air conditioning compressors) shall serve to define the area as a limited common element.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

The language does not address the appearance.

That being said, I can understand your concern.

Depending on the design of the lockers it may look tacky. I checked the statutes and there is nothing that mandates the appearance of common areas or limited common areas in the law. The law leaves the appearance in the hands of the Association.

The Board does have the duty to properly maintain the common areas and should not do anything that could cause the value of the properties to decrease.

If the color or design is in conflict with the surrounding area and you feel that this could lower the units value you can file a suit to enjoin the board from installing the lockers.


If their are other homeowners that agree with your position you can join forces to stop the board. Do you have an appeal or petition process?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Those lockers will be made of plywood and distort the view between buildings and to the beach. How can I prove that this irregular installation (1 to perhaps 16) will look like sore thumbs and will decrease the value of my property? Right now I can't find anything re. appeal or petition.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a proposed design concept that you can use to show others in the HOA of eye sore and view obstruction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, and I will start to inform my neighbors about this ill-conceived proposal. This is a condominium association in Florida, not a HOA.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
I understand that it is a condominium association.

The best thing to do is to start a petiton. If you can get enourgh members on board that will make the board think twice. The other option is taking action on your by filing an injunction.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions for me with regard to this matter. I will be going off line for dinner and check back in to see if you have any further questions for me.
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3411
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.