How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4457
Experience:  27 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a timeshare in Virginia with someone ten years ago

Resolved Question:

I bought a timeshare in Virginia with someone ten years ago and need to get his name removed from the deed and contracts. How can I do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. The owner never conveyed the title to you for the timeshare? Is the owner still available to prepare a deed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I bought the timeshare with an old boyfriend 10 years ago and both our names are XXXXX XXXXX deed. I haven't seen the boyfriend in 10 years. How can I get his name removed so I can sell the timeshare

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, he would need to quit claim his interest to you pr to the purchaser. You could deed your interest in the property to the purchaser. Do you have any way to contact him?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I'll try. How do I get a quit claim?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
I can send you a link for a form. Which State is he located in today?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


New York but the time share is in Virginia

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your patience.

 

These are links to free forms of quit claim deeds that can be used to deed property in Virginia. Since he may be signing in NY the notary will be filed out by a NY Notary to witness the signature. The deed will be recorded in the county in Virginia where the timeshare is located.

 

 

http://totallegal.com/deeds/QuitClaimDeed.aspx?src=gquitclaimdeed&gclid=COW15ajHvLgCFQ9dQgod9CoAng



http://www.totalrealestatesolutions.com/realestateforms/html/quitclaim.html



 



 



 



This link is a pay for form that I prefer at http://www.uslegalforms.com/va/VA-02-77.htm


This link sets out the requirements

http://www.ehow.com/info_8642893_requirements-quitclaim-deeds-state-virginia.html

 

Please feel free to ask me any questions that you may have with regard to preparation of the deed. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

 

Thank you for using JA!

 

If you would be so kind as to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

 



 

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4457
Experience: 27 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


thank you

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.