How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31726
Experience:  16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A CONTRACT ON A BANK OWNED HOUSE AND UPON CLOSING THE

Customer Question

I HAVE A CONTRACT ON A BANK OWNED HOUSE AND UPON CLOSING THE TOLD ME THERE IS ALETIGATION ON THE HOUSE AND WE HAVE TO WAIT. HOW CAN I FIND WHATS GOING ON AND FOR HOW LONG I HAVE TO WAIT?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Did ownership of the property already pass to you? Who informed you that there was litigation pending with regard to the property? Do you know what issues have been raised in the case or the parties in the suit?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I HAVE NOT CLOSED ON THE HOUSE YET, AND I WAS INFORMED THROUGH MY AGENT FROM THE SELLER AGENT AND THEY ARE POSTPONNING THE CLOSING DATE EVERY MONTH FOR THE LAST 3 MONTHS, THE PROBLEM MY WIFE LIKED THAT HOUSE AND WILLING TO WAIT BUT NOT FOREVER

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation, Kaled.

Since this is a bank-owned property, there is a risk that the closing may be delayed months and in the worst cases, years. The only way to find out what the status of the case is would typically involve retaining a local attorney with access to the court databases to determine the parties and issues involved in the case, so I would look for a local real estate law attorney to do that for you in order to obtain additional information.

You likely agreed to purchase the property "as is", so if you terminate the purchase agreement, the bank may pursue damages against you unless you agreed to a certain closing date (and did not agree to extensions of that date), which the bank has been unable to meet. In that case, you could potentially terminate the contract and not be liable for damages to the bank, but it will depend on the language contained in your purchase agreement.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ACTUALLY WE ARE EXTENDING THE CLOSING DATE MONTHLY AND BOTH PARTIES ARE SIGNING ON THE EXTENTIONS, AND IN THE LAST ONE THEY SUGGESTED THAT I CAN TERMINATE THE CONTRAC, BUT WILL I GET MY EARNEST MONEY BACK?


 

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Since you are terminating through no fault of your own, yes you should receive a refund of your earnest money. However, it is best to review the terms of your contract since it will typically dictate whether you receive a refund under these circumstances. If there is nothing indicating you waive your right to refund of the deposit, then it should typically be refunded to you.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31726
Experience: 16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Tina and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


THNX

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Thank you too, Kaled. Good luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.