How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 92757
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is for PaulMJD I am the Def- I filed a Motion

Resolved Question:

This question is for PaulMJD

I am the Def- I filed a Motion To Reconsider on May 15, 2013 in the circuit court in
Illinois . The Motion was for Rehearing, Modification or Vacation of the Lender/Plaintiff
Summary Judgment and Judgment for Foreclosure and Sale.

The second Motion To Reconsider on May 15, 2013 in the circuit court in Illinois . The Motion was for Rehearing, Modification or Vacation of the Condo Assoc. Summary Judgment and Judgment to Foreclose Lien.

I'm trying to make this short:

I the Def had a hearing on the motion to reconsider June 17, 2013, I had also hired
an attorney. The court stated we are here on Def Motion To Reconsider. The attorney
asked the court for am extension of time to prepare. The court Denied my Def-Motions
to reconsider on June 17 2013. The Court docket reads to Strike or Vacate an Order-
DENIED.

My Atty for Def- had filed a motion June 13, 2013 for leave for ext time_to vacate SJ, Stay Sale and Appearance and had a court date for July 1, 2013. We were there for
the hearing and the court ruled on 7 1 2013: STRIKE OR WITHDRAW MOTION OR
PEITITION ALLOWED. What does this mean regarding my case and the Motion that was filed by me as-def and my motion to reconsider was denied vs -my attys ruling by the
court on July 1, 2013 for: STRIKE or WITHDRAW MOTION OR PEITION ALLOWED. (RE-FILE) was entered on the Order July 1, 2013.

What does this mean for the Appeal ? Was the Denial of my Reconsider for rehearing, modification or vacation of the SJ and the Judgment for foreclosure and Sale the time
tolling as of June 17, 2013 to perfect my appeal by July 17, 2013?


My (Def) me Atty filed a Motion on July 12, 2013 for Extended time for filing and Stay
Discovery set to be heard on July 22, 2013. What about the Appeal which would
be (30) days on July 17, 2013, is this not a final judgment that was entered on
June 17, 2013 denying the Reconsider which is a postrial Motion after the denial
of the Plaintiff/Lender SJ and Judgment for foreclosure and Sale?


Is this not a final judgment that was entered on
June 17, 2013 denying the Reconsider which is a postrial Motion after the denial
of the Counter-Defendant- Plaintiff the Condo Assoc. for SJ and Judgment for foreclose
Lien?

What about the Appeal should it still be filed even thho the Court set another hearing
for my atty -def (me)?

Will I miss my appeal date if I don't perfect it by the July 17, 2013 deadline according to
the Denial of my Motion To Reconsder, rehearing modify, vacate?

My attorney has a hearing date for July 22, 2013, will this be a untimely appeal
if filed after the July 17, 2013 deadline?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I have let Paul know of your question. He will see my message when he checks his email. Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you again.

It looks from what you posted like your attorney's motion for his extension was granted on 7-1, which extends all of your deadlines and the hearing on 7-22 would go forward and your appeal could proceed after that time. It means his petition he filed on 7-1 was allowed by the court for hearing based on what you posted.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 92757
Experience: Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
8219 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.