How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4872
Experience:  Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
18215332
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a mortgage note in Missouri. I need an attorney in MO

Customer Question

I own a mortgage note in Missouri. I need an attorney in MO who can handle a deed in lieu, and can tell me if it is better for the homeowner to do a Short Sale or to do a DIL. Please only assign this to a licensed attorney in the state of MO.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Your questions are very general and the knowledge of DIL or short sale is not state specific. You will however need to hire a MO attorney to do the paperwork for a DIL if you go that way. I can analyze the differences between those two remedies if you waive the MO licensed attorney requirement here. Actually, which is better should be pretty obvious if you think about it, but the work has to be done "on the ground" by a local attorney, not by us.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's why I asked for a MO attorney to respond. Does the service have any attorneys in MO?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. Let me clarify what Just Answer does. We provide legal information, but not legal services directly to the public. We also cannot refer directly to local attorneys like a lawyers referral service would. We can answer general questions about law and I can direct you to lists of lawyers in your area of MO. We would expect you to rate such an answer favorably if you find it helpful, even though it is submitted by a lawyer who is not licensed in MO. In summary, I can tell you all of the good and bad points about deeds in lieu and short sales, but I can't actually do any of the legal work for you, or send you directly to an attorney who can. Fair enough?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK...


So it is ok for you to answer this request.


Please also point me to a list of lawyers I can research.


 


 

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for getting back to me. I am going to be off line until this afternoon.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm back. You asked if it was better to do a short sale or a deed in lieu of foreclosure. If your lender is willing to release you from personal liability, then they are the same to you. There are procedural differences: A deed in lieu is where you convey your property to the lender and the lender accepts it and releases you from any further liability. You start with an offer to the lender, telling them that you can no longer afford the home and wish to surrender it in lieu of foreclosure. They will ask for financial information from you and make a decision. If they approve the request, they're attorneys will prepare the necessary documents for you to sign. It is almost always required that you must give them immediate possession as soon as the documents are signed or within a very short time afterward. The lender will resell the property using a local broker. Very often the lender will tell you to first put the home on the market for sale and see what the best price you can get is. This must be done through a local broker and if the selling price is to be less than the mortgage balance, it is called a short sale. If your lender agrees to permit the short sale, sometimes they will also ask for money from the borrower. This is not usually the case with the bigger banks though. When the short sale is completed the bank will no pursue a deficiency against the owner, but in some jurisdictions it can do so.

All the legal document preparation is done by other people. Technically, you would need an attorney only to be sure that somewhere in the agreements you get released from further liability on the note and mortgage. Tell me what county in MO you are in and the largest city there, and I'll send you a listing from Martindale.

 

I hope that this information is helpful. Please click on a smiley face so that I will be compensated for assisting you. If you have a follow up question please send me back a Reply without entering any rating. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response.


I am the Lender. So, from my perspective, the homeowner has offered to give the property back. I asked a listing agent to go get a listing with the owners.


 


So is it better for me to do a short sale, or take the DIL and sell as an REO?


Are there legal or tax issues I need to be concerned with in either case?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Sorry. That should have been obvious when you said you 'own' a mortgage note. If the owners can manage the sale to your satisfaction, and you are confident that they will bring you the best price, then go with a short sale. Let them sell it and you just show up at the closing and get a check and sign a satisfaction of mortgage.. A DIL means you take title and then do all the selling work. You will have to deal with the broker, the buyers, the inspectors, repairs and on and on. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is which is the best way for you to recover the most money with the least aggravation and risk. If you do a deed in lieu select any local attorney who handles foreclosures for lenders. They have standard forms for the documents you and your owner need to sign and s/he can handle the necessary title search work.

I hope that this information is helpful. Please click on a smiley face so that I will be compensated for assisting you. If you have a follow up question please send me back a Reply without entering any rating. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.

Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4872
Experience: Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
Irwin Law and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.