How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 22688
Experience:  14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when i was younger i co-signed for a home in good favor for

Customer Question

when i was younger i co-signed for a home in good favor for my mother in law she allowed the house to go into foreclosure and did not inform me until it was too late is it possible to get a home loan if i can prove that she was fully responsible with her written consent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
is it possible to get a home loan if i can prove that she was fully responsible with her written consent?
.
How long ago was this?
.
Did the lender sue MIL and you and get a judgment against you for any deficiency after the foreclosure?
.
Does this show up on your credit report?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am sincerely XXXXX XXXXX if the Lender Sued MIL and yes it appears on my credit report, this happened in 2007

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if they didn't sue her then they couldn't now because the statute of limitations is only 5 years on a breach of contract action in FL.
.
But to be very honest with you, even with something in writing from your MIL, it is going to boil down to your credit score and your income to determine whether you meet their Debt to Income ratios for making a loan. If your credit is above 650, you don't have much debt, and make a good income, then you may be able to find a smaller lender who could make the loan. Smaller lenders have more local decisionmaking authority, unlike the larger banks who send applications up the chain of command for a decision by someone who has never met you.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 22688
Experience: 14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Barrister and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok great just got word from my MIL she says that the bank was able to sell the property and regain the money lost would that still bear a problem with a credit score of 620 and a good job going on 6 yrs employed by the same company and making 42k salary?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Well that does take the heat off any possible lawsuit judgment. So that is definitely a positive. 620 is pretty much on the edge for lenders. But if you have steady employment and don't have much debt, they may be willing to make a loan. It will be at a higher interest rate than someone with an 800 score, but it isn't out of the question. But I would again suggest you talk to some smaller local lenders first as they will have less strict lending requirements.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you very much for your help it was greatly appreciated. thanks again!!

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad I was able to help a bit.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.