How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28056
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WE BOUGHT THIS HOUSE IN SEPT. 2004, WE DID NOT HAVE AN INSPECTION,

Resolved Question:

WE BOUGHT THIS HOUSE IN SEPT. 2004, WE DID NOT HAVE AN INSPECTION, AFTER 2 WEEKS IN THE HOUSE THE 2ND FLOOR BATH WAS LEAKING INTO THE 1ST FLOOR BATH, EVERYTHING WAS BRAND NEW AND PAINTED, SO YOU WOULD NEVER KNOW OF A PROBLEM TILL AFTER A COUPLE OF WEEKS, BUT THAT IS THE LEAST OF THE PROBLEM.

2 WEEKS AGO WE HAD A BIG RAIN STORM AND IT FLOODED THE FAMILY ROOM DOWN INTO THE THE LOWER LEVEL , RUINED ALL CARPET AND FURNITURE, AFTER MOVING THIS BRAND NEW BOOKCASE THAT THE OWNERS LEFT ON THE WALL , I HAD TO PULL IT OUT TO GET THE CARPET OUT, I FOUND NO PANELING BEHIND THE BOOKCASE AND A BIG CRACK IN THE FOUNDATION WHICH THEY TRYED TO REPAIR, I ALSO DUG UP OUTSIDE ON THE FOUNDATION AND SEEN THE SAME CRACK THEY TRIED TO REPAIR, NONE OF THIS WAS EVER DISCLOSED IN OUR SIGNING, IS THEIR ANYTHING THAT CAN BE DONE I KNOW IT IS 9 YEARS LATER
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
What state is this in?
.
Did the seller complete a "Seller's Disclosure" of the property's condition?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

illinios

yes he did

 

 

any more info

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


is their anything that can be done


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Give me a few minutes to research a few things...
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Ok, you are in luck....IL has a 10 year statute of limitations on a breach of contract action. If this has only been 9 years, then you could still file suit against the seller for breach of contract based on fraud and misrepresentation since they apparently actively concealed the crack and leak and failed to disclose this on the Seller's Disclosure.
.
As part of your case, you would need to get estimates for any repairs that may be necesary as well as hunting up your Seller's Disclosure to use as evidence. You would need to act pretty quickly to make sure you get an attorney on the case so he can file the suit before the statute of limitations expires.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


ok,


i found the disclosure report and everything on it is no, how much or about would be the fees


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Honestly, that would depend on what a local civil litigation attorney would charge. But I would ballpark it at $4-6,000 if it didn't go to a full trial. It might be less if the attorney filed the suit and then they immediately agreed to settle the case.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28056
Experience: 15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
Barrister and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


no more info


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.