How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11582
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I have a retaining wall on a hill that slopes downward

Resolved Question:

Hello I have a retaining wall on a hill that slopes downward to form at flat patio area with a nice view on my property - well, I thought it was my property as its inside a fence that I thought was the proprty line when I bought the place 17 years ago... the adjacent property belongs to San Diego City and is "open space" (scrub brush, etc.). Now they are asking me to remove the retaining wall and "restore" the land to the way it was (scrub brush). Is there any recourse I have such as a "Prescriptive Easement"? Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service,

 

 

1. Who originally put up the retaining wall ?

 

 

2. Why are they asking you to take it down ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Andrea...


 


1. The original retaining wall was there when I bought the property in 1996, although it was of poor design and not in good condition... I rebuilt the wall with better materials and engineering principals 3 years ago and made it taller and more useful.


 


2. I had the San Diego City inspectors visit my property for complaint by an anonymous neighbor that turned out to be a non-issue... but while the inspectors were on the property they noticed the retaining wall/patio and thats when it started, since the retaining wall was built without a permit... we are allowed a 3 ft retaining wall without permits, my retaing wall is curved into a semi-circle and is approx 8ft high in the center... progressing to zero height on teh sides where it meets the natural slope of the land...

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, again Thank you for your additional information,

 

 

Q. Before you rebuilt the wall to its present height, was the retaining wall at the acceptable 3-foot height ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no, it was approx 5 ft tall in the center and I am sure it was built without a permit since the design and materials were not actually appropriate... although not a professional, I know lots about construction and engineering practices (I am a mechanical engineer by profession) and have lots of friends that are themselves construction engineers, so I "consult" them frequently...

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

A prescriptive easement can only be created if the party claiming the easement by prescription knew that the property did not belong to him, but claimed it as his own. That is what is meant by "using property 'adverse' to the interests of the true owner and using it 'openly, notoriously, and hostile to the property rights of the owner". Unfortunately, since you believed that the retaining wall was on property you owned, but which, in fact, you did not own, a prescriptive easement could not be created.

 

There is no Statute covering this situation, but I believe that the City cannot compel you to completely take down the retaining wall after so many years - 17 years which you owned the property and whatever number of years your predecessor owned the property. I believe, however, that they could force you to take down the retaining wall to its 5-foot level before you reconstructed it. If I were in your situation, I would use the length of time that the retaining wall has been in existence as a bargaining chip. I would insist, for a while, that I had a right to keep the retaining wall at its 8-foot height, and then, so as to appear as if I were making a concession, I would agree to bring it down to the five-foot height. If the City insists on the complete removal of the retaining wall, then I would engage the services of an Attorney and sue the City, if necessary, in order to keep my retaining wall. The City new of its existence, at least at the five-foot level and said nothing and did nothing. It cannot sit idly by and then when "the spirit moves it", the City just steps in, disregards XXXXX XXXXX that has elapsed and demands the removal of the retaining wall.

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Andrea;


The original retaining wall was on adjacent open space and the city claims they never knew about it, since they don't visit the location (ever). Also does it make a difference if I knew the fence line was not actually accurate? I was playing "dumb", but maybe in this case thats not a good idea?


I also have a been using a [dirt] driveway to get to my backyard (where I park my RV and work truck to keep them off the street and not an "eyesore' for my neighbors in the driveway) that runs along the same open space and itself occupies approx 25 feet of the City's open space... they have also asked me to restore the dirt road to "scrub brush" and stop using it... I have been using it continually for 17 years and also was used by the City's own "park and Open Space" personnel to do routine fire hazard brush removal and several occasions... I have known this extended past my own property but no-one complained all these years and it provides a service to the public as well as for my own benefit. Can I claim Prescriptive Easement to this area?


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

1. I am sure that the City knew about it. They just do not want to admit it;

 

2. In your situation, as you said, "playing dumb" is not to your benefit because one claiming a prescriptive easement or title by adverse possession must be doing so knowing that the property belongs to someone else;

 

3. A party cannot acquire a prescriptive easement over property owned by the City. So, Unfortunately, you would not be able to acquire a prescriptive easement no matter how many years you were to use that area

 

 

I realize that this is not exactly the Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to have given you the Answer you wanted to hear, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your case against me,

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11582
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Of course I don't hold that against you Andrea! I thought there might be a rule negating Prescriptive Easement when the case involves City property... darn! Well, thank you for your help just the same!


Victor

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX do not forget to leave a positive rating so that I can receive credit for researching your question and furnishing you with Answers and information, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,



Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.