How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11810
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I PUT UP 125,000 (BEING HELD BY AN ATTORNEY IN ESCROW) TO BOND

Resolved Question:

I PUT UP 125,000 (BEING HELD BY AN ATTORNEY IN ESCROW) TO BOND SOMEONE WHO WAS DOING A "GIFT" PROJECT FOR A TOWN. IT WAS A GIFT TO THE TOWN IN RETURN FOR ALLOWING HIM TO PURCHASE A LARGE TRACT OF LAND FOR A BIG COMPLEX. tHIS PROJECT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH THE OTHER COMPLEX, IT COST APPROX. 2 MILLION. NOW HE HAS COME TO THE END OF THIS "GIFT" PROJECT $70,000 SHORT..THE PROJECT IS DONE BUT THE TOWN WILL NOT GIVE A C.O. TILL ALL CONTRACTORS ARE PAID IN FULL. THE PERSON WHO DID THIS PROJECT ALREADY HAS A HUGE AMOUNT OF HIS MONEY INVESTED IN THE BIG REAL PROJECT WHICH WILL HAVE LARGE INVESTORS INVOLVED, UNLIKE THE "GIFT" PROJECT. MY QUESTION IS: CAN THE TOWN USE THE ESCROW ACCOUNT TO PAY OFF CONTRACTORS WITHOUT DEFAULTING THE DEVELOPER...I AM HOPING NOT, BECAUSE WITH ALL THE MONEY HE HAS INVESTED IN THE LARGE PROJECT , IF THAT WERE THE CASE, HE WOULD CERTAINLY NOT WANT TO LOOSE HIS SEED MONEY FOR THE LARGE PROJECT , WHICH HE HAS ABOUT 500,000 INVESTED IN ALREADY...SUFFOLK COUNTY NEW YORK
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service,

 

 

If the individual has come up $70,000 short on another project, then the money held in escrow cannot be used to take care of the amount by which he came up short. If, however, he came up $70,000 short on the "Gift" project, then the money held in escrow can be used because that was the purpose for which the money was set up - to insure that the project was completed,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes i realize that but my question is will the town have to put him in default before they can use my bond money? because the developer would not want that to happen as he has so much money involved with the large project

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


not sure you got my reply? my real question is will the town have to deem the developer in default before they can use my bond money??? i am hoping so because the developer has so much money involved in the other project, he would not want that to happen

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Susan, Thank you for your comments,

 

The question you just asked can only be Answered by looking at all the municipality's documentation and what they consider a default and when they can tap into the bond, and also by reviewing the the bond's documentation as to any prerequisites before it comes into play. I apologize, but that question can only be Answered by looking at all the documentation because there is no Statute that is applicable, it is a strictly contractual issue and what the parties agreed to at the outset,

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11810
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Real Estate Lawyer
11810 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.