How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19868
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband of 4 years (who is a lawyer) and I recently "separated".

Resolved Question:

My husband of 4 years (who is a lawyer) and I recently "separated". I live in my own home that I acquired before the marriage, and he lives in our cabin that we both paid half for just prior to our marriage. We visit each other and no papers have been filed as to a legal separation. This happened 3 weeks ago.

My question is twofold. My husband is in the process of purchasing a house for his daughter. This is against my wishes, as he is taking out a large loan, and I am worried that I will be responsible for it. As a down payment he is using, partially a small inheritance, sick leave saved over the years, and his paychecks. He also has a huge mortgage on a house he owns separately, so I have allowed him to live rent free in my house for 3 years, as well as in the cabin now, which means I do not get to enjoy it or have my family or friends up there. I would like to know if he can purchase this new house for his daughter without my consent or signature, and in the affirmative, if I will become part owner with the benefits and responsibilities therein. He is also going to use community property to fix up the property after purchase.

My second question is this: At this point in our marriage my husband is strongly encouraging me to sell my house which has a small mortgage on it, and quite a lot of equity. He keeps wanting to get together under other pretenses, and keeps bringing up this subject. The house is in a revocable living trust, established before my first husband died, benefiting my two children from a previous marriage. I am wondering if he is doing that now that we are unofficially separated, because the proceeds would then become community property? We live in California.

Thank you so much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The general rule is that both spouses are responsible for debts acquired during the marriage. Cal. Fam. Code, Section 910. However, property acquired after the parties are living separate and apart are considered the sole property of that spouse. Section 771. It is likely that the bank will want some documentation from you, since you are legally married, before allowing him to buy the property. You may be able to agree to sign paperwork where you agree to give up any claim to the property, in exchange for not being on the loan or liable for the loan. You do not have to agree to sign any loan paperwork if you don't want to. If you have a court ordered legal separation judgment before he buys the house, then you're completely not responsible for it. Section 772.

The money in your trust is your separate property, since it was acquired before you married. However, if you commingle that money with marital assets, he may be able to claim that you converted it to community property - which would give him a claim. You don't want that. If you have a bank account in the name of the trust, and deposit the proceeds of the sale directly into that account, that would help preserve your claim that the money is your separate property (assuming that he can't access the trust account).

There is no reason for you to sell the house if you do not wish to do so, and he really can't force the issue. If you wanted to sell it, you could somehow negotiate with him to see what he would give you in exchange for selling it, but that should include his signature on a piece of paper swearing that he has no claim to the property, or the proceeds of the sale, and will not try to claim either, even if you commingle funds.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for an excellent answer. I am somewhat unsure of my husband and I being separated. Since the "separation" we have spent the night in each others residences. I of course have a key to the cabin, since it is half mine, and he has a key to my house, where he comes and goes at will without a prior phone call. He also has all his things here and uses the downstairs as his legal office and sees clients here from time to time. He uses the house phone for business and faxes. Is this considered a separation?


 


Thank you so much.


 


Elisabeth

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You would only be legally separated after a judge entered a decree of legal separation. The law does provide that earnings and accumulations are permitted where the spouses are "living separate and apart." If you each had a key to the other's residence only for emergencies or for issues having to do with minor children, and never slept at the other's home, then you could argue separate and apart. If you go back and forth frequently, it may be more difficult to make that distinction. When you're both sleeping in both places, even sporadically, it may be hard to convince the judge that you're living separate and apart. Having your husband sign an agreement that everything acquired at this point is separate property may help you avoid any issues, if you can get him to do it.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19868
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.