How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23336
Experience:  14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While not described in my title report, So. California Edison

Resolved Question:

While not described in my title report, So. California Edison has advised me that they have a 30 foot easement, recorded in 1925, which runs thru my swimming pool. Our property is adjacent to Edison transmission lines and there are several ways Edison has historically accessed and serviced their towers. We have owned our property for 25 years and until 2005, Edison used our driveway for access. In 2005, we realized that there was no easement described in our title report, we asked Edison for a copy of their easement, which they could not provide and we asked them to stop using our property for access. This week, Edison has claimed in writing that they now have proof of a 1925 document and they want to assert their rights. We have been thinking about selling and now are concerned about how to proceed with this problem, including whether advising the title company will further complicate this problem. Any suggestion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
I hate to say it, but you have to disclose it. Once you have knowledge of a material fact that would influence any potential buyer's decision to purchase, you have a duty to disclose it to them or you run the risk of being sued for fraud and misrepresentation later when they find out about the easement.
.
The utility would most assuredly tell any new owner that you were aware of the easement and had butted heads over it in the past. Since theis is a material fact that would potentially affect value, if you didn't disclose it, the buyer could sue you for the difference in what an appraisal stated the property was worth with the easement vs. what it is worth without.
.
However, until they actually provide proof that they have a legal easement, then this is all just talk. So you can legally deny them access until they prove they have that right. But as soon as they do provide proof, you would be obligated to disclose it as well.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am already aware of my disclosure issues. My interest in is wanting to know what, if any rights I have against the Edison assertion of a 1925 easement which is not disclosed in my title report. Once they provide me with proof of a real and recorded document, do I have strong defenses to prevent them from forcing there way through my property, including a swimming pool? If strong, what are they, or, if relatively weak, why? Thanks. Are you allowed to make recommendations for lawyers to use?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I went down the path that you were asking about any duty to disclose or not. With regard to the undisclosed easement, if it is indeed a legitmately recorded easement, then you would have a claim against your title insurance company for missing this on the title search if it was actualy recorded. This should have been referenced in any deed for the property as well as in any easement book at the county clerk's office.
.
But if the easement was actually recorded, then it would be valid whether you were aware of it or not. When an easement is recorded, it "puts the world on notice" of its existence and would do so for all time. So basically, if it was properly recorded, then someone along the way dropped the ball in researching your title because it should have been in each deed from the time the property changed hands the first time after it was recorded.
.
If the easement wasn't recorded back in 1925, then you would have a good argument that you were an innocent purchaser in good faith and would have purchased the property for valuable consideration without actual notice of a prior unrecorded easement. It would then be inequitable for you to be held subject to an easement that was never recorded and which you had no notice of.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23336
Experience: 14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Barrister and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.