How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3423
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

quiet title suit

Resolved Question:

ijust got a summons for a quiet title suit against myself and my brother. it was a mobile home in a park that the taxes were not paid and it got sold at auction,  the property is in fla if I don't have the deed/title for the land and trailer what would be my next step. would my brother and I be entitled to any left over money and how would we go about that

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Who is on the title to the land and the trailer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not sure if you got this. my dads name was on the title to the land and the trailer he passed away in 2006 and I was the executor(?sp) and my brother was also named on the will thank you

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

You would need to transfer the land and trailer from your father's name into the name of the beneficiary as the executor of the estate. Was the Will ever filed in probate court in the county where your father resided at the time of his death?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes it had to go to probate to distribute the money from other policies

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
You can deed the property to the beneficiaries and they would be able to deed the title to the purchaser. Who are the beneficiaries?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my brother and i

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
has not gotten back to me after my last response
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay in my response the site is having technical issues.

Your next step will be to answer the complaint. You will need to transfer the property by using an executor's deed and transferring title to yourself and your brother. That will place your name on title and allow you to provide title pursuant to the quiet title action.

This is a link for a form of Executor’s Deed.

http://www.uslegalforms.com/prodpages/FL-SDEED-6.htm|legfrm

Do you know how much the property sold for at auction?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no do you know how I could find out.it says in the summons that the taxes were a little over 5,000.00 and paid. I did receive a letter from a properties claim co in new jersey that wants to represent me to get the overage monies before it goes to the state of fla. a number of approximately 17,000.00 was mentioned that it may have sold for. the land and trailer was assessed at 30,000.00 at one point

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

I am suspect of the property claims companies.

You can check yourself by contacting the county Treasurer. The county assessor would be able to give the assessed value at the time of the sale.

I can provide you with contact information if you can tell me the county.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Pinellas county fla

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Pinellas County Property Appraiser’s Office

http://www.pcpao.org/

Database search http://www.pcpao.org/searchpage.php

Pinellas County Tax Collector http://www.taxcollect.com/

If there is any overage the Tax Collector would be able to tell you how to collect.

You will want to advise the attorney for the quiet title action that you will be able to provide title. It would be best to hire an attorney if at all possible. If not you want to provide the title and dismiss the action.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions for me. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be so kind as to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3423
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Please feel free to come back to this question at any time with any follow up questions that you may have with regard to this matter.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.