How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3728
Experience:  13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a civil matter, what is the difference between Malicious

Resolved Question:

In a civil matter, what is the difference between Malicious Prosecution and Abuse of process?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

Malicious prosecution is when someone brings forward a cause of action that is not valid and is only brought forward for the purpose of causing harm to the other party.

Abuse of process would be where a party uses the rules of procedure to work in their favor and try to bully the other party, or bury them unnecessarily in paperwork merely for the purpose of causing them harm, when it is not actually necessary for the case.

Let me know if you have any questions.
Kimberly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response.


If A filed a law suit vs B few years ago and the Court ruled that A did not have a cause of action and ordered A to pay B the costs.


 


Few years later if A filed the same law suit vs B, in your opinion is it a Malicious Prosecution or Abuse of process?

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Ok, thank you for the additional information, but it is not enough for me to answer your new question.

The key here is whether the case is regarding exactly the same subject matter. You can not bring another action against the same party for the same cause of action if the court already made a decision dismissing the case because you didn't have a cause of action.

The only exception is where the court dismissed the case "without prejudice" which means that you are free to refile the case.

So you need to look at the court order and see if it states that. If not, then you can not bring this new action and yes would be acting improperly to try to do so. You would be liable for all of party B's attorney fees and costs in brining this.

Let me know if this helps,
Kimberly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.


After A filed the action few years ago, A filed motion for temporary and permanent restraining orders by claiming that A had all kind of easements over B's property and they should have right to come to B's property whenever they wanted and to do whatever they wanted without obtaining B's permission.


The Judge denied A's motion and the Judge even wrote the order that A did not have a cause of action.


A continued refusing to answer the discoveries and 2nd Judge issued an order to compel A to respond to the discovery (A was the plaintiff).


A disobeyed 2nd Judge's order and filed a dismissal without prejudice.


The 3rd judge ordered A to pay B the costs.


 


If A decides to file a new case by claiming the same that A has assessments, is it a Abuse of process or Malicious Prosecution in your opinion?


Thank you.


Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Ok, thank you again for more information. It's hard to help without all the facts.

I can only speak based on the info you have given me. If the dismissal was without prejudice, then A can refile the case and that would not be malicious prosecution unless A knows that there is no valid cause of action and is just doing it to cause harm to B. That is the key factor.

Kimberly
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3728
Experience: 13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
KimberlyLaw and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.