How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacESQ Your Own Question

ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11500
Experience:  Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
19487448
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the executor of my mothers estate. The property has not

Resolved Question:

I am the executor of my mothers estate. The property has not yet been sold. My brother passed before my mother. My brothers son hired a lawyer that told his he had the right to move into my mothers house. He has taken down my for sale signs and changed the locks on the doors and is now living there. He has taken over acting like he owns the place. He has taken in other tenants charging them rent. He is on drugs and so is all the other trash he has coming and going there. We got the chance to get in the house when his friend was there and he wasn't. We changed the locks on him and when he returned he kicked in the door, and changed the locks again. He has not paid me and my sister any rent since he has been there since last sept. The place is 7acres with 3br brick home. How can we deal with,does he actually have the right to move in and take over?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. To be clear, do you have a document from the court (letters testamentary) that designate you as the executor, or was it merely in an unfiled will that you were named executor?

Customer:

the will named me and it has been probated.

ScottyMacESQ :

Has there been any legal action pertaining to the property (such as rent that he has to pay you?)

Customer:

no

ScottyMacESQ :

And did the will leave the property to you and him equally?

Customer:

no he is not named in the will just me and my brothers and sister. my brother is his dad and he is deceased.

Customer:

the will was made before he passed.

ScottyMacESQ :

Is there any provision in the will that says that the death of a beneficiary will cut off that individuals heirs from inheriting that shaer?

ScottyMacESQ :

*share

Customer:

no

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you. Typically in the case of someone predeceasing the testator, that predeceased individual's heirs will inherit that individual's share, so he could still have a claim.

ScottyMacESQ :

That being said...

ScottyMacESQ :

His claim and right is not any better than anyone else's, and you could legally evict him from the property.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now it would be wise to send him a letter telling him this, giving him 3 or 7 days, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

Since you're the named executor of the will, you have the ability to take possession of the property, evict individuals, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

He does not have the legal authority to enter into these contracts, so even if there was a year lease that he "agreed" to, you could still evict.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now given that this is not the typical eviction situation, I would highly recommend having an attorney assist you in this regard.

Customer:

What steps does that intel

ScottyMacESQ :

That being said, you need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with evictions cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

ScottyMacESQ :

Evictions entail sending a notice to vacate (which should be accompanied by a statement that this individual did not have the authority to rent this property out)

ScottyMacESQ :

(you can find sample notices to vacate online)

ScottyMacESQ :

Once the time period to vacate has passed, and if the individual(s) are still in the property, you can file an eviction action with the local court.

ScottyMacESQ :

You can also file this with the probate court (which probably would be preferable, since the property is subject to probate).

Customer:

what law field should I contact

ScottyMacESQ :

I can't recommend any lawyer or firm. Did you see my paragraph above about the websites that you can use to find a lawyer in your area? >

Customer:

yes

Customer:

ok thank you

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11500
Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
ScottyMacESQ and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.