How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27642
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

got a bit frustrated, I have filled the quit claim deed form

Resolved Question:

got a bit frustrated, I have filled the quit claim deed form and got it notarized, now I need to get it to land office for my local county, but not sure where it is
called city of plano and they said find a lawyer. so stupid.
anyway I can easily find the number and address to file the last step myself?
I am in colin county, plano city
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
If you have the quitclaim deed executed and signed off by the grantor, you can just mail it in to the County Clerk's Office for recording. I would suggest calling first and asking what the recording fees are if you are going to mail it rather than actually stopping by.
.
Collin County Clerk's Office
Collin County Administration Building
XXXXX, Suite 2106
McKinney, TX 75071

Phone: 972-548-4185 (McKinney)
(NNN) NNN-NNNNext. 4185 (Metro)
Fax: 972-547-5731
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Monday - Friday
.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes just called and you are right


however she was not being exactly clear on what I need to bring


so I want to make sure I will need to bring


1) the quitclaim deed form that has been signed off by the grantor which is my parents


2) the original deed


3) $16 for the first page and $4 after that. so cash.


4) I would assume my ID to identify me as the grantee


 


whatelse, she said it is best to stop by the office, which I agree I do not want to mail the original deed and get it lost or anything

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
All you need is the new executed quitclaim deed and the recording fees. You don't need an ID as they don't care who is recording the deed, but it is always a good idea to keep ID on you anyway....
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27642
Experience: 15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
Barrister and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.