How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11280
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RE: A Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure that Chase Bank is offering

Resolved Question:

RE: A Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure that Chase Bank is offering us, there is one paragraph on the Statutory Warranty Deed that we don't understand:

"The GRANTEE by accepting and recording this Deed does not intend a merger of its interest under that certain Deed of Trust recorded under XXXX County Auditors File No. XXXX and it is the intention of the GRANTORS that the Property shall remain subject to the lien of said Deed of Trust, which lien shall remain a first lien upon the Property."

Could you "translate" this into people speak? Additional Info: We live in Washington state. The house is currently vacant and there are no other liens or judgements on it (aka: the title is clear). We were discharged from a CH 7 bankruptcy in March 2011 (we did not reaffirm the mortgage) and have been begging them to foreclose or take a DIL for over a year - our BK attorney is out sick this week and this must be mailed back to them in the next day. Help!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would be glad to assist you with your question,

 

Please allow me to first give you the definitions of the words they use and then I will put everything together in a coherent sentence, Okay ?

 

If this is the Deed which Chase prepared and is asking you to sign, the "Grantee" here is Chase, the party which is receiving something; the "Grantor" is you, the one who is giving something

 

You gave a Deed of Trust to Chase - i.e., you gave Chase a Mortgage on your property as security for the repayment of the loan they gave you.

 

Legally, when a greater and lesser interest are held by the same party, the interests are said to merge together. Here, Chase does not want its interests to merge

 

Therefore, translating what is said into English,

 

""The GRANTEE by accepting and recording this Deed does not intend a merger of its interest under that certain Deed of Trust recorded under XXXX County Auditors File No. XXXX it is the intention of the GRANTORS that the Property shall remain subject to the lien of said Deed of Trust, which lien shall remain a first lien upon the Property."

 

Means that when you give Chase the Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure and it becomes the owner of the property,

 

Chase's interest as the owner of the property will not merge with its interest as Mortgagee and it is also your intention that the property remain subject to the Mortgage which shall remain a first lien on the property.

 

Here is the botXXXXX XXXXXne

 

The mortgage will not be extinguished when Chase accepts your Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure and the Mortgage will remain on the property as a first lien.

 

Apparently, Chase wants the mortgage to remain on the property. It is probably for their accounting purposes. It cannot be enforced against you because you did not reaffirm the Mortgage.

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11280
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

A couple of Business Law classes just did not tell me enough to be certain I wasn't signing some important rights away - THANK YOU SO MUCH for your help.


 


You answered the question thoroughly and made it super easy for us to understand.


 


Thanks for your speedy response as well!

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome and Thank you for the compliments

 

Since I do not have any details of the transaction with Chase, I cannot say for sure what their reason is behind their desire to keep the mortgage on the property and I can only say that the only way it makes sense is that it is for accounting purposes. But, as I said, if it was discharged in Bankruptcy and you did not reaffirm it, they cannot enforce it against you,

_____________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, It will not cost you anything additional to give a rating

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.