How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11513
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had put up a wooden "white" fence several years ago. Prior

Customer Question

We had put up a wooden "white" fence several years ago. Prior to that there was a chain link fence that was on the neighbors side. We put up our own posts on our side of the property and attached the wooden fence to our posts. This way we are not sharing anything. We also made sure to use clamps so we may remove the panels so we can paint the other side and not have to go to the neighbors house. Today we noticed that one of our panels was painted dark brown and only part of it. Do they have the right to paint our fence if it's 6 inches away from the property line?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

I am sorry to hear about what your neighbors are doing and what they are telling you,

 

They are totally wrong. Your fence is totally on your land and the neighbors have no right to touch it, let alone paint it. It really is terrible to have neighbors like that, but I guess it takes all kinds of people. You should write to the neighbor telling them that the fence is entirely on your property and that they have no right to paint it, and that you will repaint it white (Or, whatever color it was) and you do not expect that they will make the same "mistake" again. In this way, you will have documented the first time that the tampered with your fence and you will also document that you put them on notice that it was your fence and that they did not have your permission to paint it, or do anything else to it. I'm afraid if they do this again, they will be testing how far they can push you and if this happens, they will leave you no alternative, but to file a lawsuit against them,

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

 

If I have not Answered your question completely, please use the "Reply" button to let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11513
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would it be wise to take pictures of the fence?


 


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Margaret, Yes, it would be a good idea to take pictures of the fence and if you can locate the spikes on your side of the property which a surveyor puts in the ground, it would be a good idea to have them in the pictures also to show that the fence is completely on your property,

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much Andrea. I feel so much better knowing that we do have rights as owners. I have gotten so many different feedbacks. I am glad that I happen to find this site.


 


If I have any other question on this matter, do I have to pay again?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome, Margaret, I'm glad you found us also. We are the only website of its kind on the internet. The Terms of Service dictate how the site is used and states that a customer places a deposit and posts their question. They receive an Answer from one of the experts. If the customer does not understand something in the Answer, they can ask a follow up question for clarification at no additional charge. The customer then rates the service the expert gave the customer. If the customer has another question, it is considered a new question, even if it is on the same subject, they must place another deposit and post the question on a new question page. The customer can request the same expert by name, but it is considered a new question and I am sure you can understand why. For example, if someone asked a question on divorce, if all questions on his divorce were permitted on one question page, he could literally monopolize that expert for hours or even days, asking questions on the same subject, his divorce. But, no where on the internet, or anywhere else for that matter, can anyone get clear, correct Answers at these prices,

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.