How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacESQ Your Own Question

ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience:  Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
19487448
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have rental property in Florida that has been neglected

Customer Question

We have rental property in Florida that has been neglected by our management company. They recognize it, and are telling my that I am their "first priority" to get our house back into shape. There is a renter in the house now. However, I have not received any calls back, nor have I received any sort of pictures of the house that I requested many times. I want to sue for repairs that I have paid for, and all management fees for the entire year. Do I need a Florida lawyer or is it possible to sue without one?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

How much would be the amount that you would be suing for?

ScottyMacESQ :

Also, do you have a written contract that specifies that the winner will receive attorneys fees and costs?

Customer:

I am just starting this process, so I am unsure of the amount. I would like to keep it in the small claims range though, which I think is $10,000? As far as a contract goes, no...I have not written anything because I am still deciding how difficult this all will be. I'm not even sure what the contract should say in it, or who to ask in the processing of such things.

ScottyMacESQ :

The small claims limit in Florida is $5,000, but if the amount is lower than that, you can still sue, or you can voluntarily limit your claim to that amount. If it's right on the line, I would suggest small claims court, since it is far easier to bring a case and win there.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now can you tell me if you have the property in a limited liability organization (LLC, LLP, corporation)?

ScottyMacESQ :

Or do you own it in your own name and operate it as a sole proprietor?

Customer:

My husband and I own the property.

ScottyMacESQ :

In your own names, correct?

Customer:

Yes

ScottyMacESQ :

I just wanted to make sure, because if you owned it as an LLC, LLP, corporation, etc... then you would have to use an attorney. Since you own it in your own name, you can still sue in your own name without one.

ScottyMacESQ :

So yes, you can sue without an attorney.

ScottyMacESQ :

But to sue in a court of general jurisdiction (non small claims) you would still be subject to the rules of evidence, pleading, procedure, etc... that lawyers are.

ScottyMacESQ :

And it would be easier for your opponent to get the case thrown out for some procedural matter (rather than heard on the merits)

ScottyMacESQ :

(that's why small claims court would be advisable, if possible)

ScottyMacESQ :

Now if you do represent yourself in regular court, I would highly suggest going to your local library and checking out a book on representing yourself in court.

ScottyMacESQ :

They typically go through the whole litigation process and show you potential pitfalls, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

You can also typically find legal forms to bring lawsuits, etc... at your library. Ask the librarian if they have access to an online database of legal forms.

Customer:

Understood. So my next step is to send them a letter stating what I want, and that is all? Should I tell them my intentions before the letter is written, or do I just send it? I'm just not sure what the protocol is since we are still working with them and have not changed companies. They know they are in the wrong as well...also, do I send the letter certified?

ScottyMacESQ :

You could absolutely send a demand letter. Send a demand letter demanding payment within 30 days, otherwise you will pursue legal action against them, seeking that amount plus any additional damages as allowed by law. Send this letter certified, return receipt requested, as well as a copy sent regular mail. Keep a copy for yourself, as well as the return receipt number so that you can show the court that you made a demand for that amount.

ScottyMacESQ :

You should be specific as to your complaint, telling them the evidence, the harm that resulted as a direct, foreseeable consequence of their actions, and what they can do to make you whole.

ScottyMacESQ :

Certified letters help make it "official" to them, in that this is something that you're serious about.

ScottyMacESQ :

It's not a legal requirement, but rather more for a psychological effect.

Customer:

Ah...yes. My husband is an army officer so I was going to have JAG do a letter for me. That would be pretty scary I think. Sounds pretty straight forward. That's what I needed. Thank you.

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure! If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Thanks I will!

ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
ScottyMacESQ and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.