How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 90194
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My records on my mortgage indicate there was a "satisfaction

Customer Question

My records on my mortgage indicate there was a "satisfaction of mortgage" in my name is 2006. In 2007, I did a refinance not knowing that the court records indicated that my house was paid off. You see, the bank I purchased the mortgage from declared bankruptcy. Since the refi- I have been switched from mortgage servicer to mortgage servicer. Finally, I got switched to Statebridge Company, (New York Bank of Mellon). These guys tried to foreclose on me for mailing a late payment. I sought out a lawyer and they immediately filed a fraudulent security deed using MERs and a defunct bankrupt mortgage company as transferers of the note. I live in Georgia and it is a non-jurisdictional state. The judges don't know mortgage law and the lawyers literally throw your case under the bus. Is there any way I could prove the security deed is fraudulent? Any suggestions? There people want to foreclose on me and take every thing I own?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Do you have a copy of the satisfaction of mortgage, since that is your proof that their alleged deed is fraudulent if you never received any money from them on the refinance. The satisfaction of mortgage is the proof you no longer owed money on the home, so that is the way you fight the foreclosure in proving their deed security instrument is false. Also, the lawyer who is not properly representing you and did not raise the satisfaction as a defense can be guilty of malpractice, which would make her liable to you for all of your losses in the case.

Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My question is not what records I already have, my questions are is there any one or firm in Georgia that can fairly represent me or are there any avenues such as government agencies that I could appeal to or how do I take my case to a legal institution who will judge me on the facts, seeming that my lawyer has depleted all of my funds or is it possible to represent myself?. I would like a refund because my answer does not address any of these issues.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your wonderful rating when you NEVER asked "is there any one or firm in Georgia that can fairly represent me or are there any avenues such as government agencies that I could appeal to or hor do I take my case to a legal institution who will judge me on the facts..."

You DID ASK, "Is there any way I could prove the security deed is fraudulent?" And you DID ASK, "Any suggestions?" Both of those questions WERE ANSWERED and I apologize for not knowing that you wanted to know the other information you put only in your reply.

YES there are government agencies that you can go through for the fraudulent deed. You would file a complaint with the GA Attorney General's Office consumer protection unit, since they handle complaints of fraudulent deeds. If this company released you from your obligation and gave you a release of lien notice, then filed a false lien the Attorney General will investigate and fine the company. Additionally, the local Housing and Urban Development Office (HUD) and also the Federal Trade Commission will investigate these fraudulent loan practices, since it is fraud for them to submit a new lien when you had already received a satisfaction of debt for the mortgage.

As far as firms in Georgia who would take your case, there are consumer protection firms that handle these cases but by law and site rules, again I apologize, we are forbidden from making personal referrals and you can find a good consumer protection firm in Georgia at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com, http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.