How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11652
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother passed away in may 2013 before passing away she was in the process of selling he

Resolved Question:

my mother passed away in may 2013 before passing away she was in the process of selling her home. She gave me POA and her will to finish the process. side note- my husband is in the military and in the process of all of this we moved to Japan; that is my current location. Escrow closes this Tuesday. the problem that i am having is evicting my 2 older brothers. they are alcoholics and drug users that have decided to stay at my mothers property bringing in other drug users to party and what not. They have destroyed the property and the buyers don't know what to do and neither do I.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Danae, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you with your question today,

 

First, please accept my heartfelt condolences on the loss of your mother, I am sure that this is a very difficult time for you and you certainly do not need the added headaches of your siblings and their drug problems and drug friends,

 

 

1 When did your two older brothers live before they decided to stay at your late mother's home ?

 

 

2. How long have your two brothers been staying at your late mother's home ?

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All their life. They never did anything with themselves.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I meant to ask "Where" did your two older brothers live before they came to your late mother's home ? and

 

 

When did they come to your late mother's home ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They lived with my mother. Not in th home but in the garage.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Danae, Thank you for your additional information, I am preparing your Answer, so if possible, please stay online in case I need any additional information, Okay ? :)

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you again, Danae, for all your additional information,

 

Since your late mother's home was also the residence of you brothers, then you must treat them as tenants and go through eviction proceedings. But, the good aspect of this is that the Superior Court has expedited hearings and once the Judge awards you possession, you will have the Sheriff who will remove them for you, if necessary. I have described the steps below, if that becomes necessary.

 

If they do not want to go to rehab, but you believe it is necessary in order to save their lives, you can call around to the various rehabs and ask to speak to the Committee, or staff members who do "Interventions". They very often convince the alcoholics and drug users to go to rehab. Interventions are usually done on an emergency basis and you can have an Intervention take place where they live within 36 to 48 hours.

 

If you choose to evict them, here are the steps that will accomplish this,

 

The first step in this procedure is to send them written a 3-day "Notice of Demand for Possession" because they are creating a nuisance and waste. If they do not vacate, then you can immediately file a Summons and Complaint with the Superior Court along with a Prejudgment Claim of Right of Possession. This must be served on the Defendants personally, or left at their place of residence with an adult. If they do not file a response within five (5) days, you can enter a default judgment. Once you enter default judgment, the Sheriff can step in and remove them. I realize that this seems a bit harsh, but you have stated that they told you already that they do not intend to leave the property, therefore, you will need the Office of the Sheriff to remove them.

______________________________________________________________________

 

 

If I have not Answered your question completely, please let me know by using the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further,

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 





Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11652
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.