How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for a real estate company sell my house to a fake

Resolved Question:

Is it legal for a real estate company sell my house to a fake company that is "owned" by the owner of the real estate company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Debbie, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service,

 

 

1. Did they disclose to you that the company buying your house was a company owned by the same person who owned the real estate company selling your house ?

 

 

2. Is the selling price comparable with its fair market value, or what you would have received if it were sold to an unrelated third party ?

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. No. I did sign a waiver of conflict with a lawyer who had represented the company buying my house and the owner of the company, but he did not disclose that the owner of the company also owns the real estate company.

2. This is a short sale.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The buying company doesn't exist. I'm afraid I'm in a fraudulent deal.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Debbie,

 

 

1. If the company buying your house is owned by the same person that owns the real estate company, there would be a conflict of interest and if you signed a waiver, that probably took care of the conflict of interest;

 

 

2. If this is a short sale, and you are trying to get out of the sale, tell your lender that you just found out that the facts that you stated here, and tell them not to approve the sale because you believe that you can get a better price from an unrelated third party. Then you can deal with another real estate company to sell your property.

_______________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But the buying company doesn't exist. It is supposedly a corporation but the ein that was given is a fake.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Anybody can do business in the form of a company without being a corporation.

 

Is your information about the EIN from the Internal Revenue Service ?

 

If not, how do you know that it is fake ?

 

 

If you tell me what your goal is, i.e., what you wish to accomplish, I might be able to assist you,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The papers I'm supposed to sign at closing has the company name - City Site Property, Inc. and an EIN. I checked the EIN and it doesn't exist. It isn't a valid SSN.

If I had known the buying company was a fake, I would not have worked with the real estate company.

If I would have known that the owner of the real estate company as well as the owner of the fake buying company, I would not have worked with the real estate company.

My goal is to not be part of a fraudulent deal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm worried that they might be laundering money.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You should tell your lender and tell the lender to reject the sale or rescind its approval if it has already given its approval, then you would not have to go through with the sale,

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

 



Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it legal for a real estate company sell my house to a fake corporation? If there is no fraud, I'd love to get rid of the house.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I have no information whatsoever to go on and, therefore, cannot say if this company was engaged in any fraud.

 

If you received as much for the property as you would have received from another buyer, and you are not related to the real estate company, I think you might be worried over nothing,

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
1169 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.