How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacESQ Your Own Question

ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12118
Experience:  Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
19487448
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My HOA is suing me for a violation of the deed when many others

Resolved Question:

My HOA is suing me for a violation of the deed when many others in the community are in violation as well. Is this fair? How can I defend it in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

Can you tell me what state this is in?

Customer:

Texas

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you. One moment please while I research this, and will get back to you shortly...

Customer:

Sure, should I wait or you will email the answer?

ScottyMacESQ :

If you're being sued and you can show that they don't enforce this equally, a defense to the lawsuit is something known as "selective enforcement"

ScottyMacESQ :

No, I am here.

ScottyMacESQ :

In short, selective enforcement says that the HOA "waives" the right to sue because they don't enforce the rules in a neutral manner.

Customer:

So, basically you are saying the HOA can "waive" the right to sue other indviduals and just sue me?

ScottyMacESQ :

No, I'm absolutely not saying that.

ScottyMacESQ :

I'm saying that by not suing everyone, but suing you alone (when others are doing the same thing and the HOA is turning a blind eye to them) that they're selectively enforcing the rules.

ScottyMacESQ :

If they do that, then they can't sue you.

ScottyMacESQ :

It's a defense to the lawsuit, in that the "rules" are discretionary, and not binding on all members equally,

Customer:

So, I need to mail a statement to the court stating whether I am guilty or not of violating the deed...even though I have now complied, I could state...

Customer:

No, I am not guilty. The deed in being selectively enforced.

Customer:

As well, they are wanting me to pay attorney fees--over 2500. The suit was filed after I took my basketball goal down.

ScottyMacESQ :

If you're being sued, you would file an "answer" to the lawsuit, generally denying the allegations, and as a defense would assert the affirmative defense of "selective enforcement", giving evidence of how often they do not enforce it.

Customer:

Yes, the answer is what I need to file.

Customer:

So, something like...No, I am not guilty. We do not have a basketball goal up. However, I would like to point out the fact that selective enforcement of the deed is being practiced in the filing of this suit. As well, I can include the 50 photos of goals I have taken in my neighborhood.

ScottyMacESQ :

I don't know the specific facts of the case, and you need to know that you cannot lie. But you can enter a "general denial" meaning that you deny the plaintiff's allegations, but not specific allegations.

ScottyMacESQ :

Note that this form does not have a spot to put affirmative defenses.

ScottyMacESQ :

I would suggest going to a local library and asking if they have access to any legal form books or legal forms online.

ScottyMacESQ :

(...to get a more specific answer form)

Customer:

Oh, no, this is the complete truth. That is why it is so frustrating. When filing an answer, should I include the photos of the other goals in the neighborhood or wait until a court date is assigned.

ScottyMacESQ :

You could include the photos in an appendix, if you want, or you could wait until the court date.

ScottyMacESQ :

I assume that you're being sued in small claims or justice court...

Customer:

What legal forms would I need?

ScottyMacESQ :

A defendants answer that has affirmative defenses on it.

ScottyMacESQ :

If you can get a copy of "O'Connors Pleading Forms" that would be the best.

ScottyMacESQ :

But like I said, go to your library, check out a book on self representation and see if they have access to legal forms.

ScottyMacESQ :

Most libraries do.

Customer:

Yes, it is just small claims court. Do you think it is general practice to self represent in small claims court? I feel the case is pretty cut and dry. They asked us to take a goal down because they didn't like where we had it. Eventually, we moved it. After moving it, they filed suit. Nothing happened. A year later, we were served papers over the goal. It's kind of ridiculous. The HOA is "approving" goals of other homeowners now that are pushed up at the front of the driveways EVEN though according to the deed restriction they are not allowed. Does that make sense?

ScottyMacESQ :

It does. It is common to represent ones self in small claims court, since there are much more relaxed rules pertaining to evidence, procedure, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

Further, small claims court is more "equitable" (in that the justices look to see what's fair more often than not)

Customer:

So, do you think we have a chance with details I mentioned?

ScottyMacESQ :

Certainly. But don't ask me to give you any idea of your chances. There are far too many variables, and even in cases that I am the lead attorney on, I could only give a range of chances. But the judge, facts, HOA documents, etc... could all have an impact.

ScottyMacESQ :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacESQ :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12118
Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
ScottyMacESQ and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ
Real Estate Lawyer
12118 Satisfied Customers
Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas