How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38239
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a California Real Estate question. Im considering

This answer was rated:

This is a California Real Estate question.
I'm considering purchasing a condo for my daughter in Santa Monica. We've found a re-sale unit in a good location and are (were) prepared to put forward an offer to purchase. The listing agent now informs us that the condo can only be leased to section 8 renters.
My daughter wants to be on title and live there. How can this unit be removed from the section 8 regulations so she can make this her permanent residence?

Thanks,
Bob
Hello,

In order remove the subject property from the Section 8 rental market, the owner must provide at least 12-month notice to the tenant, public agencies, and tp any prospective tenants, and then notice again at 6 months prior to the date when the Section 8 tenancy is to end. Govt. Code 65863.10(b)(1)(A),(D),(F)-(I).

So, the listing agent is correct, at least to the extent that the condo cannot be used until 12 months after your purchase.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Real Estate Law Questions