How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14480
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a house on E-Bay that turned up owing thousands in

Resolved Question:

I bought a house on E-Bay that turned up owing thousands in taxes. I should have done my own research on the property, rather than trusting the seller. How do give up the property without having to pay that delinquent tax?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Could you explain a litle more?

Do you have a loan on the property?

Is the deed in your name?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I bought the house on Ebay auction from a seller that said it was clear of liens and tax debt. After I bought it, I was sent a bill from the county for all the taxes and lawn maintenance fees that the previous owner had not paid (I think 5 years of unpaid taxes).


 


I paid cash for the house, no loan. The deed is on my name.


 


Info on property (parcel 67-35424) is here:


 


http://fiscalweb.summitoh.net/clt/refintg2.opt?DOLAND=ON&DOLAND=OFF&DOCARD=ON&DOCARD=OFF&CARDNUM=ALL&DOSALES=ON&DOSALES=OFF&DOPERMITS=ON &DOPERMITS=OFF&DOTAXES=ON&DOTAXES=OFF&DOASSESS=ON&DOASSESS=OFF&DOCAUV=OFF&DOCAUV=OFF&DONOTES=ON&DONOTES=OFF&DOGENINF=ON&DOGENINF=OFF&LIENYEAR=2013&parcel=6735424%25&route=&addr=&own=&action=Search

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the clarification:

I bought the house on Ebay auction from a seller that said it was clear of liens and tax debt. After I bought it, I was sent a bill from the county for all the taxes and lawn maintenance fees that the previous owner had not paid (I think 5 years of unpaid taxes).

I paid cash for the house, no loan. The deed is on my name.

.

Response: Wow, the Seller actually committed fraud and you can pursue the Seller for the material misrepresentation eventhough you could have easily found this information by doing a little title search on the property. If you do not want to pay the taxes, you can do nothing. Then, if the taxes remain unpaid, the County would sell the property on a tax sale. All unpaid real estate taxes stay on the property as lien. You are not personally responsible for the taxes. If you do not pay the taxes, then the County would take the property in a tax sale.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Should I write to the County Fiscal Officer explaining the situation and letting them know I wont be paying the tax debt or is that pointless?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Should I write to the County Fiscal Officer explaining the situation and letting them know I wont be paying the tax debt or is that pointless?


Response: That would be pointless. The County does not care about the circumstances. The County only wants the taxes paid.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14480
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.