How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9698
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a contract for sale of my home for a 6% commission 3%/3%

Resolved Question:

I had a contract for sale of my home for a 6% commission 3%/3% to be split equioal between seller and buyer agents. My agent then went and listed the property on the MLS for a 2 1/2 % commission without informing me. I caught the discrepancy after the agent sent demands into the title company where he wanted payout of 3 1/2 % and indicated the 2 1/2 % that was placed on the MLS was in error.

I only recieved one offer on the property $60,000 less than my listing price and I am concerned that the improper listing of commission to buyers agents cost me exposure.

I was past the point of no return , two days prior to signing when this was discovered , agent claimed he deserved the extra commission base on all his hard work, home sold in a week !

He also held a open house prior to the property being on the MLS, apparently an in house showing ?

I signed with notice to the Title Company it was under protest, he got the 3.5 % commission as I would have been sued by the the buyer.

1.) What is this practice called in the RE world and what laws have been broken ?
2.) What recourse do I have with Breach of Contract
3. ) What recourse do I have for Fiduciary duty
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: 1.) What is this practice called in the RE world and what laws have been broken ?
A: The agent does have the right to set his own commission, but in this case you wrote that he agreed via contract to accept 3%. Accordingly, he is in breach of the contract. I will discuss that below.

Q: 2.) What recourse do I have with Breach of Contract
A: You could theoretically sue the agent for return of the 0.5% commission that he had no right to receive. Since you are (presumably) the party that paid the commission, that is owed to you. Second, you could sue for damages caused by the breach, such as lost profits from the sale of the property. This, however, will be much more difficult to win. First, you have the problem of proving what you would have sold the property for if the commission had been properly advertised. It's pure speculation. Second, the house was only for sale less than a week. So the agent would argue that you could have turned down the offer if you thought it was too low, and given it more time. He'll argue that the reason you may have gotten less than listed is because of your haste in selling. To clarify, I'm not saying that I agree with that assessment, but that will be his argument, and a judge may agree. I think that you'd be fighting an uphill battle if you were to sue for lost profit on the sale.

Q: 3. ) What recourse do I have for Fiduciary duty
A: See above. He clearly breached the duty by taking action without your consent. The lawsuit would mirror what I wrote above. You can only sue for damages sustained, and proving damages in this case will be difficult because of speculation and the speed at which the house was sold. You can, however, file a complaint with the real estate board: CLICK HERE. It's possible that he'll be disciplined.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9698
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My understanding is that breach of fiduciary duty the minimum peanalty is a forefit of the commission , all of it, not just the 1/2 point ?


 


Other facts , when this was brought to agents attention he offered me a split 1/4 point back that would have brought his commission to 3.25 % , these instructions went to escrow as he said his management approved that reduction ... OK you ask all is good ?


 


Sale was a part of a divorce, x to be was in all agreement with the sale price , so that would have been a huge mess for me to counter and I wanted out.


 


 


Here is the kicker my friend, we had a 4 way instruction to escrow stipulating the full 6% commission, both counsels signed it and both parties, it was silent on the commission split.


 


When I had the commission reduction agreed upon with agent my counsel prepared for opposing counsel an amended commission for 5.75 %total 3.25 seller agent / 2,5% buyer agent/,25 back to seller , opposing counsel refused to sign it indicating " I was out of line" taking money well deserved from agent and that my x did not want the money back.


 


He indicated the agent deserved the 3.5% commission.


 


Here is the kick in the butt , the agents x wife is married to opposing counsel, in fact they are baseball field buddies with the grand kids in common .


 


Now hows that for a conflict of interest, in fact the agent also made me an offer to write me a check after sale to settle up the difference , when I asked for the whole monty, including what would be x-wifes share he said that would be unehtical


 


I suspect that opposing counsel was offered the same deal for his client ( and in fact had not refused the monies) and that is why he would agree to not sign the amended commission which would have bennifited his client


 


Seems that opposing counsel overstepped his legal authority on this one ?


 


You see , I think I need overall " big picture" legal guidance on this matter, like spell it all out.... as I am sure the Judge would be interested in some of the " details "


 


I think the Brokerage has some explaining to do as well ?


 


Agree ?


 


 

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: My understanding is that breach of fiduciary duty the minimum peanalty is a forefit of the commission , all of it, not just the 1/2 point ?
A: I have seen that where the breach involves dual representation or fraud. I have not seen any legal authority indicating that is an automatic result in every instance of breach of fiduciary duty. I believe you'd need to prove damages. But I'll put it this way: If you're going to sue, then you of course ask for return of all commission. You may not get it, but it certainly is worth the try.

I don't see the conflict of interest, however, in the fact that the agent's ex is married to counsel, or that they're friends. That would not likely be considered a conflict. If being friends constituted a conflict, then half of all transactions (legal or otherwise) would be suspect. And the fact that the spouse is the other's ex ... well, that's not an issue. They're an ex for a reason.

I will say that the deal sounds fishy. But I'd likely just accept the refund that was offered. Taking this to court will probably cost you more than the case is worth.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.