How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8119
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Morning, Please help regarding Local Law 11 Legal questions: 1.

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,

Please help regarding Local Law 11 Legal questions:

1. According to my co-op's mgt company, Local Law 11 states that "a/c brackets" are required. Does it? I did not find that wording. Are buildings with 6 floors exempt? I live on the 2nd Fl back of building facing railroad tracks.

Background: When the new windows were installed a few years ago approx. 10 yrs, I purchased and the co-op had the window contractor install the mandated a/c window kit to be in compliance under the direction of and engineer. The kit is like the bottom window without glass attached to the frame. The AC is attached via drill to a hard solid brown double core surface that required special tools to cut through. It does not open unless the whole kit is removed. I received a "Final Notice" of a inspection on done 6/27/13 and was warned to be in compliance by 7/10/13 (buy an a/c bracket & installed by an 'approved' contractor). I was not present for this inspection nor was I notified that of it.

Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

The rules depend on the size of the air conditioner. How many BTUs per hour is it rated as?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


my apologies for falling asleep.


 


Bedroom is 7,000 btus


 


Living Room is 8,000 btus (to be replaced with a 12,000 btus)

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/html/homeowners_and_tenants/window_ac_installation.shtml
states:
A work permit or equipment use permit is generally not required to install a common window AC unit, unless the unit exceeds three tons/36,000 BTU/hr.

But it also states:
Follow the manufacturer’s instructions.

Make sure the unit is installed securely. Support the unit from underneath, or firmly fasten it from inside with angles. You may use metal brackets, mounting rails, etc.

Local Law 11 is posted at
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/downloads/pdf/locallaw_11-1998.pdf and it states:
(d) Necessary repairs.-(1) Unsafe condition. a. Upon the filing of the architect's or engineer's report of an unsafe condition with the commissioner, the owner, his or her agent or the person in charge shall immediately commence such repairs or
reinforcements and shall undertake such measures as may be required to secure public safety and to make the building's exterior walls or appurtenances thereof conform to the provisions of this code.
b. All unsafe conditions shall be corrected within thirty days of the filing of the critical examination report.
c. The architect or engineer shall inspect the premises and file an amended report setting forth the condition of the building within two weeks after repairs to correct the unsafe condition have been completed.

My opinion is that you have to get brackets installed if the inspector or the building management said they are required.

I am sorry this is probably not the answer you had hoped for, but it would be a disservice to you, and unprofessional of me, not to provide accurate information.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8119
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No its not what I wanted to hear and maybe I am missing something because proper notice was not given to me the owner, bldg doesn't meet required floors, no one met me to inspect/verify and my a/c was secured. I will follow-up with them. Thank you much for clarifying. Be well.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
You may want to find a structural engineer who is willing to state in writing that the unit is properly installed without having to add brackets.

I missed part of your question but the pdf link I posted clearly states:
"To amend the administrative code of the City of New York, in relation to inspection of the exterior walls of buildings greater than six stories in height."

You asked: Are buildings with 6 floors exempt?
My answer is yes, based on the clear language of the ordinance, Local Law 11 does not apply to building of six stories or fewer.

The condo itself may have its own rules regarding air conditioner brackets that apply even though Local Law 11 does not apply, and you might consider politely asking the management in writing what gives it the right to dictate how air conditioners are to be supported.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the bonus!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.