How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My county treasurer has informed me that I have to start a

Customer Question

My county treasurer has informed me that I have to start a payment plan for back property taxes by July 1 to avoid Power to Sell (the initial payment I have to make to start the plan is large). What is the best way to handle this? I am thinking of having my mortgage company pay off all back taxes and add it to my payment, but that will add a lot to my current monthly payment.

Do I have other options? Do you know if there is something the state of California is currently offering to help regarding back taxes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.My sympathy here for your situation and dilemma.

RayAnswers :

You may contact the lender here and see if they would pay them off and raise our payments.That might be an option.You would then be able to compare it to the payment plan you were offered here.

RayAnswers :

The state of California does not have a separate plan for payment of these taxes.

RayAnswers :

You would have the option here to borrow funds elsewhere and pay back the loan.I don't know if you can do better but that would be an option.

Customer:

Can I ask for an extension on the Power to Sell? Do you think they will really file it? What would happen if they did file on July 1?

RayAnswers :

This would be a conventional loan from say credit union or other lender.

RayAnswers :

You can ask, n o harm in that.See what response you get, you may want to document hardship here--if you have had personal or financial setbacks you may get them to agree to that.Also you can mention you are trying to locate other options here like lender, etc.

RayAnswers :

I do think these guys mean business here.The tax collection business has become big business unfortunately.

RayAnswers :

So you will want to maximize your options here checking with lender, asking for an extension, anything and everything,

RayAnswers :

it never hurts here to not leave a stone unturned.That way you can make the best deal you can based on the options they offer you.

Customer:

My lender will step in no matter what though, right? Because they don't want to lose their property

RayAnswers :

They would likely do so yes, but remember this puts you in default if the note states that you are to pay the taxes so then you have that problem.

RayAnswers :

So it moves you from one problem with one entity to problems with lender here.

RayAnswers :

And likely then the lender will set up an escrow account and force you to raise your payments here.

RayAnswers :

You would then have a note with escrow built it so your payments will go up both to pay back here and then to escrow fro future payments.

RayAnswers :

So I would contact the lender and see what information you get, then you may ask for an extension, and then decide which is better for you here.

RayAnswers :

Gather all the information/options you can before you decide which direction to go.

Customer:

ok thank you for your help I appreciate it

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
4780 Satisfied Customers
Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate