How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9705
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My appraisal came in short due to the appraiser not including

Resolved Question:

My appraisal came in short due to the appraiser not including 600sq.ft of finished living space on my new construction home. He went by the plans-- that were out of date. He did not want to measure the home--which was open for inspection. We filed a appraisal dispute, but it took too many weeks to get a response--so I asked them to hold and just do the final inspection in order to close. The builder threatened to keep my 10% deposit and default on the contract if I did not close immediately. It was the builder that told me to have the apprasial done--even though the home was not completed with flooring installed. I was forced to close short. by $44,000.

Can I sue the builder for not allowing the appraisal dispute to be completed? I did not want to lose my $75.000 and the custom home I spent 1-1/2 years designing from scratch. I was at the home twice a day for 18 months!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Yes, you can sue the builder. You certainly have that right. But I think that you may have intended to ask whether you'd win if you were to sue the builder. Assuming that is your question, then I'll ask you what your contract states. If the contract states that you must close by a certain date, then you would be in breach of the contract if you were to refuse to close by that date. Unfortunately, the builder would not be liable for unrelated ramifications due to his enforcing the contract with you. As an analogy, let's say you and I created a contract whereby I agreed to paint your house and you agreed to pay me $1000. If I paint your house and you pay me, I would not be held liable if your payment to me caused you to bounce a check written to a different person. That surely would not be my responsibility. The same goes for the builder. If you agreed to close by a certain date, and the builder forces you to comply, then he surely would not be held liable for other problems that result from your compliance.

I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I agree with your assessment. The one reason I was considering the lawsuit is because the builder said that the home was ready for appraisal and the flooring was not in. The appraiser stated that too much construction was going on for him to measure the "as-built" extra 600 sq. ft of home.


 


I just feel that I the builder would have waited 2 more weeks to allow the flooring to be installed, it would not have appraised short. Then when I filed a dispute to correct the sq. ft. error with as-built drawings--the builder would not allow the required time by the appraiser to complete the dispute.


 


Even the Harris Count Appraisal District Tax assessor had come by a few weeks prior to the bank appraiser and correctly appraised the home to include the as-built extra 600 sq. ft.


 


I just believe the builder forced me to initiate the appraisal before the home was ready and then did not allow the dispute to be resolved.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

You pointed out an important fact that would likely prevent any possible claim against the builder. You stated:

"Even the Harris Count Appraisal District Tax assessor had come by a few weeks prior to the bank appraiser and correctly appraised the home to include the as-built extra 600 sq. ft."

So, if you were to sue, not only would the builder argue that he is not responsible for any losses from the bad appraisal, he would also point out that it was possible for the appraiser to include the 600 sq. ft. since the county appraiser did exactly that. So, the builder will argue that your dispute should be with the appraiser and not with the builder. I don't see how you would get around those arguments.

I truly wish that I had better news. I dislike this part of my job. But I have to be honest with you and tell you that I just don't see this potential lawsuit as a winner.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The appraiser is under contract with the Bank providing the loan. Can I sue the appraisal company?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Based on what you wrote, you'd have a better case against the appraiser than the builder. But, whether or not you'd win also depends on what you agreed to with the appraiser. It's possible that the applicable contract limits any liability for negligence to the cost of the appraisal. You'll need to review any applicable contract to be sure. However, if the appraiser worked only for the bank, and not you, then you would not likely have recourse against the appraiser because there would be no contract privity. In other words, you can't win a lawsuit against an appraiser for negligence if the appraiser owed you no contractual duties. So, it depends on your relationship with the appraiser, as well as any contractual terms that limit liability.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your assistance. It was what I expected to hear. The good news is that I planned for this contingency also. My loan was for 5% down--just in case the appraisal came in short. So, the only issue was that I could have kept 5% more in my pocket for upgrades after closing.


 


Thanks again,


 


TJ


 


 

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite welcome. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9705
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.