How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26130
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own (mortgaged) 43 acres. My loan covers the land and my

Customer Question

I own (mortgaged) 43 acres. My loan covers the land and my small house/barn etc. I am going to build another home very close to the current house. It will also have a mortgage on it, most likely rolled into the existing one or re-done altogether, depending on my bankers position. The current small home will eventually become a bed/breakfast as a part of my retirement business. My in-laws, also want to build a home on the property re-surveyed and sold to them, with my (and the bankers) approval and blessing . My question (and I know a more detailed version should be discussed); is: When I do this, should I re-homestead my new house including the acreage, or leave it as is and make the new one a "guest house"....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams :

Hi - my name is Kirk. Thanks for your post.

Kirk Adams :

If your new home is going to be larger and more valuable, you're better off to claim homestead on it and not claim homestead on the smaller house.

Kirk Adams :

Also, your best option would likely be to take your new home and the surrounding 1-2 acres and have the tax collector make that property your homestead property and then take the remaining property and the small house another parcel and tax it separately.

Kirk Adams :

Under Texas law, your homestead can include up to 20 acres if the land is used as your yard.

Kirk Adams :

So, you may want to claim as much of the property as you can around the new home as your "yard" and take the exemption of that. Then, you could take the other acreage and smaller house and pay regular taxes (non-homestead) on that.

Customer:

So I'm currently only getting the exemption on a maximum of 20 acres?

Kirk Adams :

Here's a good link from the Texas Comptroler's Office that outlines real property exemptions under Texas law: http://www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/proptax/tx96_295_00/home00.html

Customer:

that is most likely what I've looked for and not found.

Kirk Adams :

YES, Texas only allows a homestead claim for the house and UP TO 20 acres - - if it is used as your yard. Thus, you would likely need to consult with your local tax office to see what exactly your exemption is for currently. It may be that you don't even have the 20 acres exempt - - depending on how they have your land assessed.

Customer:

Ok,

Customer:

Thanks,

Kirk Adams :

No problem.

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26130
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - thanks for allowing me to assist you. If the need arises, I'll be glad to answer any additional questions you have regarding this or any other issue. Just let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.