How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14496
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live the USA. I have a home in the state of New Jersey. My

Customer Question

I live the USA. I have a home in the state of New Jersey. My house is underwater by over $150,000. Also, I have not paid the mortgage in over one year. An investor has approached me and stated that they will be happy to take the deed so that the house is no longer in my name. Once the deed belongs to the investor the investor stated he will do a short sale with the bank that holds my mortgage (Chase).

I have tried doing a short sale through a real estate broker but Chase bank always either rejects the buyers for offering low prices or never responds back to our request for short sale review. I have not tried a deed in lieu of foreclosure. I am very interested in getting rid of this property and the mortgage off my hands for the year 2013 because Congress Extends Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Through 2013.

Is this a good idea? If it is a good idea to transfer the deed over to the investor, what protections can I place in the contract so that I will no longer be responsible for the house and the mortgage? Or any other advise that I should consider that I did not consider regarding this transaction? Also, what are the tax ramifications for doing such a deal meaning will I qualify for the Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act of 2013.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I live the USA. I have a home in the state of New Jersey. My house is underwater by over $150,000. Also, I have not paid the mortgage in over one year. An investor has approached me and stated that they will be happy to take the deed so that the house is no longer in my name. Once the deed belongs to the investor the investor stated he will do a short sale with the bank that holds my mortgage (Chase).

I have tried doing a short sale through a real estate broker but Chase bank always either rejects the buyers for offering low prices or never responds back to our request for short sale review. I have not tried a deed in lieu of foreclosure. I am very interested in getting rid of this property and the mortgage off my hands for the year 2013 because Congress Extends Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Through 2013.

Is this a good idea?


Response 1: No, it is not. Transferring ownership of the property to the investor does nothing for you--it does not release you from your obligation on the mortgage and your personal obligation on the Note. Also, once the investor gets hold of the property, what would prevent the investor from renting the property and pocketing the money without paying off the mortgage? In addition, you had already tried to do short-sales previously without getting any cooperation from the lender. The lender is not all of sudden going to cooperate because the investor has the property. I have NEVER seen this kind of arrangement work out for the homeowner. Infact, it creates more problems because homeowner no longer owns the property, but she is still liable on the mortgage!


If it is a good idea to transfer the deed over to the investor, what protections can I place in the contract so that I will no longer be responsible for the house and the mortgage?



Response 2: It is not a good idea. See my previous response. You remain liable for the mortgage until it is paid off.


Or any other advise that I should consider that I did not consider regarding this transaction? Also, what are the tax ramifications for doing such a deal meaning will I qualify for the Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act of 2013.



Response 3
: You may try to approach the bank with an offer for deed-in-lieu of foreclosure.


Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you



Response 4: Do not get taken by the so-called investor. This kind of arrangement does not end well for the homeowner. You cannot transfer ownership of the property to anyone without the mortgage being paid off as part of the arrangement. Otherwise, you get all the liability and the investor gets all the benefits.

I am sorry that I do not have better news for you.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14496
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for your help.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are Welcome! and thank for the positve rating.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.