How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89091
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents purchased a home in 1964 and both of their names

Resolved Question:

My parents purchased a home in 1964 and both of their names are XXXXX XXXXX deed. They moved to South Carolina in January, leaving the house sitting there. My sister, who lives near them, took them to an attorney to get a Will. The attorney told them that they would need to get an attorney where I live to draft a new deed and register it to allow for right of survivorship so if one dies, the other won't have to go to probate. It doesn't make sense to me, and I wanted to ask an expert if that is necessary. They live in South Carolina, not Tennessee, where the home is located. If it has to be done, can I do it since they are 90 years old and what would I need, how much would it costs, etc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. This may or may not be necessary, and you can find out by simply asking them to take a look at their deed, but, first I have to explain the doctrine behind it.

There are generally two types of tenancies (ways to hold a title together by two or more people):

In a TENANCY IN COMMON, if A and B hold a title together and A dies, then B does not acquire the interest of A. Instead, A's interest in the property is bequeathed to heirs. Probate is necessary to take the deceased party off the title.

In a JOINT TENANCY, if A and B hold title together and A dies, then B automatically acquires A's interest. So, A's interest is NOT bequeathed to heirs, but, goes to B automatically. Probate may not be necessary.

For the creation of a joint tenancy, four unities are required, namely, unity of interest, unity of title, unity of time, and unity of possession. What this means is that if when they purchased the home in 1964, if they purchased it together, they are likely joint tenants (and if so, no need for probate).

If one purchased it separately and then placed the other's name on the deed, then they are tenants in common and if so, probate may be necessary.

So what you can do is ask them (or have an attorney look into the county records) to see how they hold the deed - tenants in common or joint tenancy.

If they hold it as tenants in common, and they want to switch it to joint tenancy to avoid probate, then they can register a NEW deed for this. However, an attorney is necessary because this involves drafting the new deed, possibly surveying, proper filing, etc. May I recommend the TN Bar referral program by county - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP. An attorney is needed in the state where the property is located.

Likely, the whole matter should not run more than $1,000 to $1,500 at the most, although it is best to speak with several attorneys before making a decision.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They were married when they bought the house but the Shelby County Court Clerk can't seem to tell me if the deed is a joint tenancy or tenancy in common. My sister took them to an attorney in SC to get a Will and that attorney advised them to get a new deed written up in TN where it specifies if one person dies, the other gets the property without going to probate. My sister seems to think they have to travel here, in their 90s, to do this. I don't understand why the attorney didn't tell them they could retain a Memphis lawyer to rewrite the deed and register it. Also, I have no knowledge if the Will specifies who the house goes to upon their death. It's probably just a general Will. It lists my sister as #1 executor and me #2 and my brother #3. She told me I would have to go to probate and I told her I could refuse to do that. Unfortunately, my parents have made me ill all these years here and all of their abuse and they could care less about heirs. We have to pay for their funeral and burial too.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

Thank you for your reply.

I don't understand why the attorney didn't tell them they could retain a Memphis lawyer to rewrite the deed and register it.

I cannot state why not, either. However, it is always good to get another opinion.

In the end, what is best is to:

1) Use a TN attorney to see what kind of deed they have, and,
2) To amend the Will if necessary.

They do not have to travel to TN to do this - this may all be done via mail and email, and all they would have to do is sign the documents from where they are.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89091
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Ely and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
3041 Satisfied Customers
Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.