How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3596
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own 8 acres and would like to lease a portion of it to someone

Resolved Question:

I own 8 acres and would like to lease a portion of it to someone who will use it like a trailer (or Yurt) court. There is a lean on the land. Will the lean affect my option to lease the land?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2 :

Can you tell me the type of lien that is on your property?

Customer:

My tax adviser provided this information: You have two liens on the property: one for the land loan (around $30K and the other with your trust (around $23K). Polar Properties also have an additional loan with your trust (around $112K) that does not have a lien on the property. At a minimum, you will need to pay off the two loans that are liens against the property before you can transfer the property to Mark. You also need to contact the trustee about the other loan to see what your requirements are, if any, if you transfer the property but do not pay the loan off.

Customer:

My objective is to lease the land to Mark so that he can develop yurts as rental property. I have also considered gifting it to him, but the trust who has provided an interest free loan to me does not like the idea of gifting the property to Mark.

Customer:

Polar properties LLC is my company which owns the property.

Attorney2 :

Transfer and renting are differenr

Attorney2 :

Transferring the title to the property and leasing the property are two different matters.

Customer:

I found out that transfer is not an option so now I am looking into leasing the property.

Attorney2 :

Correct. not with the liens. If there is no prohibition in loan documents or trust for renting the land you would be able to rent the property.

Customer:

So the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that I need to ask the trust if it is ok to rent the land? I cannot rent the land without permission from the trust.

Attorney2 :

If the terms of the trust state that there is a prohibition against renting the property then you would need permission from the trust to rent. In the absence of language prohibiting rental of the property you should be able to rent.

Customer:

I found this text in the security agreement: (f) Maintenance of Collateral. Debtor shall cause the Collateral to be
maintained in good condition and repair. Debtor will not commit or permit damage to or
destruction of the Collateral or any part of the Collateral beyond ordinary wear and tear.
Debtor shall immediately notify Secured Party of all cases involving the return, rejection,
repossession, loss or damage of or to any Collateral and generally of all happenings and
events affecting the Collateral or the value or the amount of the Collateral.

Customer:

I think it means that I need to inform the trust of all happenings and events so I would need to tell them I have leased the property but not ask permission (assuming I don't find any language that prohibits renting the property)? The best practice may be to ask permission just to be safe.

Attorney2 :

The language is so broad "happenings" that the best practice would to advise them that the property has been rented.

Customer:

ok, thank you so much.

Attorney2 :

I hope that the information I provided has been helpful.

Customer:

Yes, very helpful!

Attorney2 :

If you would be so kind as to rate my service I would be most appreciative. Thank you for using JA!

Attorney2 :

If you have any follow questions please feel free to return to this question at any time and I will be happy to assist you.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3596
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.