How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacESQ Your Own Question

ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience:  Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
19487448
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Florida, if the HOA forecloses on a property, is the borrower

Customer Question

In Florida, if the HOA forecloses on a property, is the borrower responsible for the entire loan(s)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

The borrower would continue to be responsible for any loan that is secured by the property, unless that borrower gets the loan discharged in bankruptcy. If the loan is a first mortgage, that lien would have priority over an HOA lien that would be foreclosed, but 2nd mortgages, home equity loans, etc... would not, and could be wiped out by a HOA lien foreclosure. But even if the lien is gone, the underlying debt is not. In essence, the loan would become an "unsecured" loan at that point, but the lender could still go after the borrower.

ScottyMacESQ :

Again, only a bankruptcy would completely release liability.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now in the foreclosure, the HOA could only take the amount of the fees, etc... due, and anything else would need to be applied to the other liens, so the amount owed might be less. But liability would not go away.

Customer:

Thank you. Just to make sure I understand: If the HOA forecloses, the first mortgage will still be paid? The HOA will receive remaining funds and any second or HELOC is left in the cold?

ScottyMacESQ :

The first mortgage lien would still exist. That means that even after the HOA forecloses, the first mortgage holder could foreclose to protect its interests. The HELOC, etc... would not have the lien (so could not foreclose subsequent to the HOA) but could still pursue the borrower.

Customer:

Sorry, I'm confused. If the HOA already sold the property how can the first lender sell the same property?

ScottyMacESQ :

There are liens on a property. A lien is a secured interest in the property. For an HOA to foreclose, they have to have a lien. Now there could be a lot of liens on the property, such as a first mortgage, second mortgage, mechanics liens, etc... If the HOA forecloses on the HOA lien, every other lien will be wiped out, making those debts unsecured. But the first mortgage will still have a lien, so they could foreclose on the property again.

ScottyMacESQ :

So when the HOA forecloses and someone purchases it, they purchase it subject to the first mortgage, but not the other liens.

ScottyMacESQ :

If they can pay off that first mortgage lien, then they can have the property free and clear.

ScottyMacESQ :

But the other lien holders are "out in the cold" in terms of having a secured interest. THey can still go after the debtor for the debt, but the debt is unsecured at that point.

Customer:

I understand what liens are but I just don't understand how two entities can sell the same property. If the HOA forecloses on their lien and the property sells at foreclosure auction how can the first lender take the property from the new owner to foreclose their lien?

ScottyMacESQ :

Because the HOA lien is filed after the first mortgage lien. Under the law the HOA foreclosure will wipe out everything except for the first mortgage lien. So the property passes to the new owner, but with one lien (the first mortgage lien). If the first mortgage is not paid, the lienholder can (not necessarily will, but can) excercise its rights to foreclose.

ScottyMacESQ :

So there can be two foreclosures on the property, precisely because the first foreclosure does not wipe out the first mortgage lien.

Customer:

Okay. No one would purchase a property with a huge first mortgage lien. So is it correct to assume it's highly likely to revert to the HOA? And the HOA could either pay the lien or become subject to a first lien foreclosure, correct?

ScottyMacESQ :

Yes, that is likely (depending on the balance of the loan for that first mortgage), and yes, they would either pay it or it would still be subject to that first mortgage foreclosure.

Customer:

Got it. Thank you for all of the explanations!

ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
ScottyMacESQ and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ
1835 Satisfied Customers
Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas