How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 32186
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I have a deed transferred into my name?

Resolved Question:

How do I have a deed transferred into my name?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.The owner here(grantor) can do this by a quitclaim deed signed by the grantor and filed in the real property records of the county where the property is located.Once this has been done the property is in your name and you become the legal owner.The quitclaim deed is returned to you for your files once it is recorded.The taxes will also be transferred as well since you are now the legal owner.

RayAnswers :

Here are the forms to do so.

RayAnswers :

If you click on free preview you can view it for free here.

Customer:

The property is located in Florida and I live in Maryland. Does this change anything?

RayAnswers :

No the person owning it would sign the deed and have it notarized here.You can then file it by mail with the county clerk along with a check for the filing fee.

Customer:

ok, thanks very much for this information.

RayAnswers :

No problem I was getting you tax information, Florida will charge some taxes on the title transfer.

RayAnswers :

These would be do at time of transfer, the county clerk can calculate this for you.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to chat with you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Thanks again for letting me help you.

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.


Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 32186
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.