How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3649
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I owe 2008 association dues, I have been paying my dues on

Resolved Question:

I owe 2008 association dues, I have been paying my dues on time ever since, I requeted to the hoa if I could pay them $100.00 per month since 2009 . they refused I am living on my pensio and ss and my wifes ss. The want all the money up frunt. which I dont have. They now say if I dont pay the $4,000.00 they are going to forclose on me. Iam 75 years old and my wife is 71 years old. Please help me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

CalAttorney2 :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you with your legal question today.

CalAttorney2 :

Unfortunately, HOAs are entitled to full payment of all Association dues, late fees, and interest. They have no duty, obligation, or requirement to accept partial payments, installment payments, or any payment arrangement other than a complete upfront or "lump sum" payment of dues.

CalAttorney2 :

That being said, there are some other factors that may play into your situation that may assist you.

CalAttorney2 :

First - has the Association actually filed suit and received a judgment?

Customer:

no

Customer:

no but the lawyer is getting to file suit

CalAttorney2 :

Once the HOA has a judgment against you it will be able to pursue foreclosure and its other judicial remedies. However, the fact that it is still in the pre-litigation phase means that you might still have an opportunity to negotiate a reduced settlement based on the fact that the HOA will have to "front" litigation costs.

CalAttorney2 :

HOAs still like to receive "lump sum" amounts, if you can "beg, steal, or borrow" money to come up with a lump sum, that is usually how these matters settle, even if it is not the full value.

CalAttorney2 :

You can also request mediation with a third party neutral, usually an HOA attorney who understands these matters. This type of mediation can include discussions of the cost of litigation for the HOA, the cost of holding a property (most HOAs do not want to hold onto property), and the cost of foreclosing if they have to (it is high).

Customer:

the problem is I cant come up with the full amount right now

CalAttorney2 :

I understand that this is tough, but the best I can offer is that a loan, borrowing from a bank, a friend, or family member, may be the best option in these cases. (I can't really give you legal advice), but coming up with cash is the quickest way to make these go away. I would recommend as a procedural matter though, that you do ask for mediation and see if you can come up with a resolution that way. The HOA will most likely be interested in a low cost pre-litigation resolution.

Customer:

thank you

CalAttorney2 :

One other suggestion would be to offer to enter into a "stipulated judgment" in some cases with individuals in your situation (elderly and without assets), the debtor simply enters into a judgment, and the HOA agrees not to foreclose on the property until the debtor is deceased or exits the property (you would need to come up with the terms). Again this is another type of resolution that you will need to discuss. I would recommend at least a quick consultation (an hour or so) with a local litigation attorney before you enter into a settlement like this.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3649
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Real Estate Lawyer
3649 Satisfied Customers
I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.