How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33779
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold 47 wooded acres to someone for a large amount of money,with

Customer Question

I sold 47 wooded acres to someone for a large amount of money,with $25,000.00 to be paid every 3months. The buyer developed and subdivided the property. Two years later the buyer couldn't pay anymore, so he defaulted on the contract and I got the property back. The problem is that the subdivision resulted in 20 two acre lots and I only got back 7 lots. He gave 5 of the prime lots to his partner to buy him out. I feel like I've been severely took. Is there anything I can do to maybe get back something from this person?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Did you convey title to the property to this developer, or was the contract such that you would not convey title until the contract was completely paid in full?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When he would sell a lot, he would have me sign off on that lot.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry -- I don't know what "sign off" means. Did you transfer title to each sold lot, to the lot owners when the property was sold, or quitclaim title to each individual lot once sold to the developer?

And if you did transfer/quitclaim title, did you do this for the five prime lots?

Sorry to be so picky -- I just want to make sure I understand exactly what's happened here.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Each time he sold a lot I would transfer a quick claim. I did not release anything on the 5 prime lots.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, well then you are stuck regarding the properties that you actually quitclaimed -- but as for the other five that you did not, the person who purportedly was sold these properties has no legal title, and therefore he/she is a trespasser, unless he/she proves that there was a valid sale and that you were obligated to transfer title. So, if you see this person start to build or otherwise take possession of any of the five lots, then call the sheriff/police and have them removed immediately. Make sure you have a certified copy of your deed to the land with you to show any officer who requests proof.

If law enforcement refuses to act, then you would have to sue for civil trespass, and this person who claims to be the buyer would have to prove that he/she has the right to legal title from you. Otherwise, if law enforcement removes the person from the property, then he/she would have to sue you for breach of contract.

This gets messy because of the developer and your contract with him. There could be some fraud involved -- or, it could be that he simply ran out of dough. But, once he stopped paying and went into default, you no longer had any obligation to perform any title transfers. So, there are some timing issues involved. Regardless, at this point in time, if you haven't transferred title, then you have the high ground, because your title would have to be defeated by a court declaration before the other party could transfer the land to someone else, or develop it, or otherwise.

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.