How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?
16110456
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just bought a house with a boyfriend. He paid cash for the

Resolved Question:

I just bought a house with a boyfriend. He paid cash for the house but put both of us on title as . I signed an agreement to pay him $2000 per month towards my share of 50% equity in this house, and will faithfully do so and have also paid the earnest deposit, and will cover all the taxes insurance and other expenses, as it is my primary residence. We are now broken up. I'm just moving into the house, as it just closed last month. Can he force me to sell it, or buy him out, or do anything that may cause me to have to leave this residence? I'm worried he may get vindictive.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I see you bought a home with a boyfriend and you are no longer together.

Customer:

That's correct

AttorneyJohnJ :

I see that you are on the title. This means that you were deeded the home along with your boyfriend. Most likely this is as tenants in common which is a form of ownership typically used in these situations.

AttorneyJohnJ :

You are asking if there is a means by which he can force you to lose your ownership.

AttorneyJohnJ :

There is a civil action called a partition. This type of civil action can be filed in court and will result in the home being sold and proceeds being divided by tenants in common.

AttorneyJohnJ :

But, the other owner would need to take you to court to force the sale via the partition action.

Customer:

That's likely correct. I'm looking at the paperwork trying to see if it's otherwise.

Customer:

Well aren't we both owners since we are equally on title?

AttorneyJohnJ :

If you were not deeded the home, then he can sell the home without your permission. If you are an owner, he either needs your permission or may use the partition action.

Customer:

So, even if I'm living in it with my children, the courts can still force me to sell if he files this partition?

AttorneyJohnJ :

Yes. The court would not consider if you are living in the home typically.

AttorneyJohnJ :

But, that would require him obtaining an attorney and paying to pursue this legal action.

Customer:

And I suppose I could get a loan on the full amount of the home and "buy" him out, but he would have to give me permission to get the loan, right, since he's on title too?

Customer:

Is a partition action generally an expensive thing?

AttorneyJohnJ :

This is not a simple process and that barrier of cost and effort may be a deterrent.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Yes. As with most civil suits, it is costly.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Yes. He would need to agree to sell you his interest. If a partition action was filed, a court would likely allow you to buy so long as the payment was at fair market value.

Customer:

Well, let's hope it is a deterrent! And that's good news on me being able to buy at FMV.

AttorneyJohnJ :

As to him agreeing to a sale, that is only required in a normal sale. A court would sell to the highest buyer including you.

Customer:

Okay, lastly, in a court of law, is it possible that the amounts I pay towards property taxes, HOA, and of course upgrades would go towards my basis in this property?

AttorneyJohnJ :

The starting point is ownership. I assume you own half, so a court would start by allocating half of the proceeds to you. The court may then reduce that amount by considering the arrangement you describe. Yes, a court may consider such factors.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Any other questions?

AttorneyJohnJ :

Before you go....




Will you take a moment to leave a positive service rating?




I rely on these ratings to provide information at this site. This is essential to my work here and I would greatly appreciate it.




You will see the option on your screen to leave a rating.




That ends the live session. You can still follow-up with me here after that rating is given. This question remains here.




You can come back to review this information or post follow-up questions after leaving the rating at your leisure.


Customer:

They would allocate proceeds to me even though I did not put down even 10%? He paid the cash up front.

Customer:

And yes on the positive rating

AttorneyJohnJ :

You are a half owner.

Customer:

Yay!! Thank you! Goodbye.

JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?
JBaxLaw and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.